KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sistema linfohematico

English translation: hemolymphatic [lymphohematic] system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema linfohematico
English translation:hemolymphatic [lymphohematic] system
Entered by: verbis

21:40 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sistema linfohematico
It's one subject in surgeaon specialist program offered by a Mexican University
CaroD
Argentina
hemolymphatic system
Explanation:
that's how I have seen it.........



see also:
hemolymphatic system – blood vascular and lymphatic system. -formed
in the same place each with their own specialized function. ...
www.zoey.med.howard.edu/2006/ 2-4%5B1%5D.lymphaticsystem.doc




However, in insects, the open hemolymphatic (or lymphohematic) system ensures
the circulation of immune cells and interstitial fluid through the body. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?



and other primitive fishes lack a true lymphatic system, they do have some vessels
that help to drain the tissues (called the hemolymphatic system) that seems ...
www.shsu.edu/~bio_mlt/Chapter12.html





Reproductive System: the Mare 14 Ocular System 15 Musculoskeletal System 16 Urinary
System 17 Integumentary System 18 Endocrine System 19 Hemolymphatic System. ...
www.us.elsevierhealth.com/product.jsp?isbn=0815117434



Canine Hemolymphatic System - Anthrax (Rare) - Canine Ehrlichiosis (Moderately
frequent) - Canine Granulocytic Ehrlichiosis (Infrequent) - Canine ...
www.ivis.org/special_books/carter/ carter3/chapter_frm.asp

Dr. Paul Hanna. Integumentary System. February 18-28. Dr. Leslie Gabor. Hemolymphatic
System. February 26-March 5. Dr. Paul Hanna. Endocrine System. March 4-12. ...
www.upei.ca/people/lopez/guide-W-03.htm

... pathology of specific animal organ systems, including kidneys, liver, cardiovascular
system, central nervous system, hemolymphatic system, and tumor development ...
www.fda.gov/cder/PharmTox/training.htm



hth
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hemolymphatic system
verbis
5lympho- hematic system
Katerina Kallitsi
5hemato(-)lymphatic system
Fantutti
5lympho-hematopoietic system
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5lymph system
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lymph system


Explanation:
It's a system of fluids that runs throughout the body.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lympho-hematopoietic system


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-07 21:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HALO uses the biology and physiology of the lympho-hematopoietic
system to help predict toxicity. Hematopoiesis ...

www.hemogenix.com/hinfo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-07 21:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is clear from the very Section 8 The Hematopoietic System 94 ... Finally, some
lymphocytes, suppressor and helper lympho- cytes, regulate the activity of ...

reach.ucf.edu/~OncEduc1/PDF/sec8.pdf

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hemato(-)lymphatic system


Explanation:
CKB aanw. - inhoud April - medio September 2002
... health care; **hematolymphatic system**; human anatomy; immunologic & collagen
diseases; immunology / microbiology; informatics / mathematics; ...
www.nki.nl/lib/awCKB-k23-02-inh.htm - 9k

I think that's what you're looking for. Good luck!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lympho- hematic system


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemolymphatic system


Explanation:
that's how I have seen it.........



see also:
hemolymphatic system – blood vascular and lymphatic system. -formed
in the same place each with their own specialized function. ...
www.zoey.med.howard.edu/2006/ 2-4%5B1%5D.lymphaticsystem.doc




However, in insects, the open hemolymphatic (or lymphohematic) system ensures
the circulation of immune cells and interstitial fluid through the body. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?



and other primitive fishes lack a true lymphatic system, they do have some vessels
that help to drain the tissues (called the hemolymphatic system) that seems ...
www.shsu.edu/~bio_mlt/Chapter12.html





Reproductive System: the Mare 14 Ocular System 15 Musculoskeletal System 16 Urinary
System 17 Integumentary System 18 Endocrine System 19 Hemolymphatic System. ...
www.us.elsevierhealth.com/product.jsp?isbn=0815117434



Canine Hemolymphatic System - Anthrax (Rare) - Canine Ehrlichiosis (Moderately
frequent) - Canine Granulocytic Ehrlichiosis (Infrequent) - Canine ...
www.ivis.org/special_books/carter/ carter3/chapter_frm.asp

Dr. Paul Hanna. Integumentary System. February 18-28. Dr. Leslie Gabor. Hemolymphatic
System. February 26-March 5. Dr. Paul Hanna. Endocrine System. March 4-12. ...
www.upei.ca/people/lopez/guide-W-03.htm

... pathology of specific animal organ systems, including kidneys, liver, cardiovascular
system, central nervous system, hemolymphatic system, and tumor development ...
www.fda.gov/cder/PharmTox/training.htm



hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: over 400 hits
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs