KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Farmacotecnia

English translation: pharmacotechnia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:farmacotecnia
English translation:pharmacotechnia
Entered by: cebice

15:23 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Farmacotecnia
Would that be: Pharmaco-Technia?
cebice
United States
Pharmachotechnia
Explanation:
sin el guión!

Suerte!
Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-08 15:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following link

R&D > Almirall - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... which is distributed the departments of Medical Chemistry, Analysis, Pharmacology,
Pharmacokinetics and Metabolism, Toxicology, Pharmacotechnia, Medical, etc ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 15:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant Pharmacotechnia, of course
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pharmacy Technology
Henry Hinds
4 +1Pharmachotechnia
Maria Lorenzo
4Pharmacotechnics
Sp-EnTranslator
4Pharmacotechnology
Eva Malkki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pharmacy Technology


Explanation:
I looks like.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Or Pharmaceutical Technology
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Russ.

agree  Parrot
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Parrot.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pharmachotechnia


Explanation:
sin el guión!

Suerte!
Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-08 15:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following link

R&D > Almirall - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... which is distributed the departments of Medical Chemistry, Analysis, Pharmacology,
Pharmacokinetics and Metabolism, Toxicology, Pharmacotechnia, Medical, etc ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 15:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant Pharmacotechnia, of course

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo
13 mins
  -> gracias Manuel!

neutral  Russell Gillis: The only sites that use "Pharmacotechnia" are translated Spanish sites.
32 mins

neutral  GoodWords: Like Russell says, this seems to be an invented Spanglish term.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pharmacotechnology


Explanation:
That is the correct way of translating anything ending in -tecnia into English...


    Reference: http://www.farm.kuleuven.ac.be/pharbio/index.htm
Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pharmacotechnics


Explanation:
For the sake of our glossary and of all of us


    Reference: http://www.google.com.do/search?q=cache:pW0UUDDkRp4J:www.sef...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462