KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

farmacognosia

English translation: pharmacognosy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:farmacognosia
English translation:pharmacognosy
Entered by: cebice

15:26 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: farmacognosia
Again, could this be: pharmacognosia?
cebice
United States
Pharmacognosy
Explanation:
see the following link


The American Society of Pharmacognosy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The American Society of Pharmacognosy is a professional organization of
scientists working in the area of bioactive natural products. ...
Descripción: Professional organization of scientists working in the area of bioactive natural products. Includes...
Categoría: Health > Pharmacy > Organizations

Suerte!
Maria
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pharmacognosy
Maria Lorenzo
5pharmacognosy
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pharmacognosy


Explanation:
see the following link


The American Society of Pharmacognosy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The American Society of Pharmacognosy is a professional organization of
scientists working in the area of bioactive natural products. ...
Descripción: Professional organization of scientists working in the area of bioactive natural products. Includes...
Categoría: Health > Pharmacy > Organizations

Suerte!
Maria


Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Yes: http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/ph/pharmacognosis20200...
2 mins
  -> thanks, David!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pharmacognosy


Explanation:
Got Google?


    Exp. + Google
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512