KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Coxaartrosis bilateral

English translation: bilateral coxarthrosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Coxaartrosis bilateral
English translation:bilateral coxarthrosis
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

20:38 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Coxaartrosis bilateral
This is also for the pelvic xray report from Mexico.

Thanks!
(sorry, I don't have a great medical dictionary:)
Pamela Peterson
bilateral coxarthrosis
Explanation:
Mike :)

Journal of Arthroplasty and Arthroscopic Surgery
Arthroplasty Arthroscopic Surgery Vol. 12, No:1 (94-96), 2001 Protracted Athritis
of Familial Mediterranean Fever with Bilateral Coxarthrosis: A Case Report. ...
arthroplasty-arthroscopy.mc.metu.edu.tr/ 2001/no1-17.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Arthroplasty and Arthroscopic Surgery
Contents Of Vol.12 No.1. Hemiarthroplasty in Proximal Humeral Fractures AY
TABAK, C. AKTEKIN, A. UCANER, BA TASBAS, A. BICIMOGLU, U. GUNEL Full-Text ...
arthroplasty-arthroscopy.mc.metu.edu.tr/2001/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Some selected Statistics on Occupational Diseases
Some selected statistics on Occupational Diseases in Latvia. ...
home.parks.lv/ioeh/disstat.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Annals of Traumatology and Orthopedics (named in honour of NN ...
Annals of Traumatology and Orthopedics (named in honour of NN Priorov)
¹1 2000 Barabash IV, Barabash AP, Arsent’eva NI. Changes ...
www.medlit.ru/medeng/vto00e0136.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

JOINT-PRESERVING OPERATION FOR OSTEOARTHROSIS OF THE HIP IN ADULT ...
Full Article. View/Print PDF article (153K). Download to reference
manager. Australian and New Zealand Journal of Surgery Volume 70 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1440-1622.2000.01852.x/full/ - Similar pages

Hereditary haemochromatosis in two cousins with cluster headache ...
Full Article. View/Print PDF article (49K). Download to reference manager. Cephalalgia
Volume 22 Issue 4 Page 317 - May 2002 doi:10.1046/j.1468-2982.2002.00367.x. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1468-2982.2002.00367.x/abs/ - Similar pages

Neural Therapy according to Huneke
Interference-field therapy, you're on page 3 of 3. Case 1 Since intervertebral-disk
surgery six years earlier, a 43-year-old physician's ...
www.neuraltherapieschweiz.ch/eng/therapy3.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Arthroplasty Arthroscopic Surgery
Home | New | Board | Journal | Authors | Search | Links | Statistics,
Turkce. Contents of Vol.12 No.1 (2001). Hemiarthroplasty in Proximal ...
www.tevak.org/aas/2001/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Cas cliniques Rhumathologie
CC N° 002 CM, 10 year-old girl, has a lumbar scoliosis with left
side concavity. She is treated at Lille Hospital Centre. Since ...
www.iuc-furter.com/site_a/ex_methode_a/rhumato_a.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Survivorship of hip prosthesis in primary arthrosis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Acta Orthop Scand 2002; 73 (3): 287–290 287 Survivorship
of hip prosthesis in primary arthrosis In uence of bilaterality ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/RL4GYNVD9LYFPKJX.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the very detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bilateral coxarthrosis
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Bilateral hip osteoarthritis
Katerina Kallitsi
5bilateral hip arthropathyLucinda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilateral coxarthrosis


Explanation:
Mike :)

Journal of Arthroplasty and Arthroscopic Surgery
Arthroplasty Arthroscopic Surgery Vol. 12, No:1 (94-96), 2001 Protracted Athritis
of Familial Mediterranean Fever with Bilateral Coxarthrosis: A Case Report. ...
arthroplasty-arthroscopy.mc.metu.edu.tr/ 2001/no1-17.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Arthroplasty and Arthroscopic Surgery
Contents Of Vol.12 No.1. Hemiarthroplasty in Proximal Humeral Fractures AY
TABAK, C. AKTEKIN, A. UCANER, BA TASBAS, A. BICIMOGLU, U. GUNEL Full-Text ...
arthroplasty-arthroscopy.mc.metu.edu.tr/2001/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Some selected Statistics on Occupational Diseases
Some selected statistics on Occupational Diseases in Latvia. ...
home.parks.lv/ioeh/disstat.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Annals of Traumatology and Orthopedics (named in honour of NN ...
Annals of Traumatology and Orthopedics (named in honour of NN Priorov)
¹1 2000 Barabash IV, Barabash AP, Arsent’eva NI. Changes ...
www.medlit.ru/medeng/vto00e0136.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

JOINT-PRESERVING OPERATION FOR OSTEOARTHROSIS OF THE HIP IN ADULT ...
Full Article. View/Print PDF article (153K). Download to reference
manager. Australian and New Zealand Journal of Surgery Volume 70 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1440-1622.2000.01852.x/full/ - Similar pages

Hereditary haemochromatosis in two cousins with cluster headache ...
Full Article. View/Print PDF article (49K). Download to reference manager. Cephalalgia
Volume 22 Issue 4 Page 317 - May 2002 doi:10.1046/j.1468-2982.2002.00367.x. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1468-2982.2002.00367.x/abs/ - Similar pages

Neural Therapy according to Huneke
Interference-field therapy, you're on page 3 of 3. Case 1 Since intervertebral-disk
surgery six years earlier, a 43-year-old physician's ...
www.neuraltherapieschweiz.ch/eng/therapy3.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Arthroplasty Arthroscopic Surgery
Home | New | Board | Journal | Authors | Search | Links | Statistics,
Turkce. Contents of Vol.12 No.1 (2001). Hemiarthroplasty in Proximal ...
www.tevak.org/aas/2001/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Cas cliniques Rhumathologie
CC N° 002 CM, 10 year-old girl, has a lumbar scoliosis with left
side concavity. She is treated at Lille Hospital Centre. Since ...
www.iuc-furter.com/site_a/ex_methode_a/rhumato_a.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Survivorship of hip prosthesis in primary arthrosis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Acta Orthop Scand 2002; 73 (3): 287–290 287 Survivorship
of hip prosthesis in primary arthrosis In uence of bilaterality ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/RL4GYNVD9LYFPKJX.pdf - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665
Grading comment
Thank you for the very detailed explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hewlett: i'll send to you the reply tomorrow 10-12-2003.
5 mins
  -> I don't follow, sorry - the reply?

agree  Alina Matei
27 mins
  -> thank you, Stefania - Mike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bilateral hip arthropathy


Explanation:
Biliteral coxarthropathy - to keep the medical term

Suerte!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bilateral hip osteoarthritis


Explanation:
Adult hip pathologies are mainly represented by the degenerative disease, so called "osteoarthrosis", or more precisely "coxarthrosis".


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or bilateral osteoarthritis of the hip, both are the best options for the US :-)
11 hrs