KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

mecanismo de acción

English translation: mechanism of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecanismo de acción
English translation:mechanism of action
Entered by: Catherine Navarro

02:07 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / med/pharma
Spanish term or phrase: mecanismo de acción
No se ha establecido ningún mecanismo de acción para estos eventos.

it's on the tip of my tongue but i'm tired and hungry and it won't come out : ]
Catherine Navarro
United States
mechanism of action
Explanation:
A literal translation is OK - just have a look at the search engine hits, many of them in a pharmaceutical context.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks, I usually shy away from the literal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mechanism of actionRowan Morrell
4 +1procedure
Simon Charass


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mecanismo de acción
mechanism of action


Explanation:
A literal translation is OK - just have a look at the search engine hits, many of them in a pharmaceutical context.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22mechanism+of+action%22&e...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
thanks, I usually shy away from the literal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hi Rowan :-)
16 mins
  -> Thanks Elena, and hi yourself. :-)

agree  Parrot: this is pharmaceutical.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Parrot.

agree  María Adela Chiurco
58 mins
  -> Thanks María.

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Thanks Karla.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedure


Explanation:
= a traditional or established way of doing things
Merriam Webster

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins
  -> Thanks.