KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

...el conducto biliar canulado...

English translation: the bile duct cannulated


17:36 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ...el conducto biliar canulado...
this is a medical text about the pancreatic duct

canulado is not clear to me
FOCUS1
English translation:the bile duct cannulated
Explanation:
The bile duct is cannulated, i.e. a cannula placed into it.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example:
http://www.ddc.musc.edu/ddc_pub/patientInfo/tests-treatments...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the bile duct cannulated
Elisabeth Ghysels
5CatheterizationRemy Attig
4the biliary canal cannula
Katerina Kallitsi
2cannulation/ cannulization
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bile duct cannulated


Explanation:
The bile duct is cannulated, i.e. a cannula placed into it.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example:
http://www.ddc.musc.edu/ddc_pub/patientInfo/tests-treatments...


    Reference: http://www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000010/95/00001095...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: cannulated bile duct
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cannulation/ cannulization


Explanation:
is meant here perhaps. Hope it helps. Good luck, FOCUS1!
Re.: Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the biliary canal cannula


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Catheterization


Explanation:
Canulado would be catheterized.



Remy Attig
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish