KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

deficit cognitivo secundario

English translation: secondary cognitive impairment


20:10 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: deficit cognitivo secundario
this is a medical diagnosis
does not appear to be secondary cognitivie deficit as there is only 1 hit on google for that
FOCUS1
English translation:secondary cognitive impairment
Explanation:
Alcohol and Violence - Biochemical and psychological factors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Secondary cognitive impairment. Research has also identified secondary
cognitive effects of alcohol on intellectual and linguistic ...
www.sirc.org/publik/alcohol_and_violence_2.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical Neuropsychology: Cognitive Function in Epilepsy - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... high seizure frequency. Delayed or inadequate treatment may thus lead
to secondary cognitive impairment (5,6). Other factors causing ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/ 10.1046/j.1528-1157.44.s6.10.x/abs/ - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 93 7. DEMENTIA Alison Moore, MD Eight practice guidelines and six ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 98 cause hypoxemia and secondary cognitive impairment or lung cancer with possible
brain metastases), urinalysis (to detect urinary tract infection), 24 hour ...
www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR1280/mr1280.ch7.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Alzheimer’s:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Table 3 Dementia and depression: Patient categories • Major depression
with secondary cognitive impairment as part of the depressive illness. ...
www.stacommunications.com/journals/pdfs/ cme/cmepdfsept03/alzheimers.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4secondary cognitive impairment
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5secondary cognitive effectsyolanda Speece
5additional cognitive deficit
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional cognitive deficit


Explanation:
11 hits - still few but a lot better than one

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secondary cognitive impairment


Explanation:
Alcohol and Violence - Biochemical and psychological factors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Secondary cognitive impairment. Research has also identified secondary
cognitive effects of alcohol on intellectual and linguistic ...
www.sirc.org/publik/alcohol_and_violence_2.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical Neuropsychology: Cognitive Function in Epilepsy - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... high seizure frequency. Delayed or inadequate treatment may thus lead
to secondary cognitive impairment (5,6). Other factors causing ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/ 10.1046/j.1528-1157.44.s6.10.x/abs/ - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 93 7. DEMENTIA Alison Moore, MD Eight practice guidelines and six ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 98 cause hypoxemia and secondary cognitive impairment or lung cancer with possible
brain metastases), urinalysis (to detect urinary tract infection), 24 hour ...
www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR1280/mr1280.ch7.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Alzheimer’s:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Table 3 Dementia and depression: Patient categories • Major depression
with secondary cognitive impairment as part of the depressive illness. ...
www.stacommunications.com/journals/pdfs/ cme/cmepdfsept03/alzheimers.pdf - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it's not a disorder...it's physical..."disorders' are psychological
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Jane!

agree  Susana Galilea
33 mins

agree  whoever
3 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day 16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary cognitive effects


Explanation:
There are 8 hits for this.
Could you provide more data?

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333