KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

alteracion del nivel de conciencia

English translation: Impairment of consciousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alteracion del nivel de conciencia
English translation:Impairment of consciousness
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

20:17 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: alteracion del nivel de conciencia
Medical
se observó alteración del nivel de conciencia del paciente
this is a case of a patient hospitalized in a neurosurgery ward
FOCUS1
Impairment of consciousness
Explanation:
Suerte Charles :-)
Elena


Kempster PA, Iansek R, Balla JI. Impairment of consciousness in migraine. Clin Exp Neurol. 1987;23:171-3

Ampil FL, Nanda A, Willis BK. Treatment of brain metastasis in patients with significant **impairment of consciousness**. Intensive Care Med. 2000 Apr;26(4):482.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disorders with **impaired consciousness**
Handbook for Mortals : The dying of children : Disorders with impaired consciousness. Caring for children with neurodegenerative ...

www.mywhatever.com/cifwriter/library/ mortals/mort2535.html -


Cognitive sequelae of severe malaria with **impaired consciousness**. Holding PA, Stevenson J, Peshu N, Marsh K. KEMRI CRC Kilifi Unit, Kenya. ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?holding=npg&cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=10696414&...


Assessment of coma and **impaired consciousness**. A practical scale. Teasdale G, Jennett B. MeSH Terms: Brain Damage, Chronic/complications; Coma/diagnosis*; ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=4136544&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Impairment of consciousnessxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +3a change in level of consciousness
Martinique
5 +1a change in the patient's level of awarenessJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1ConciousnessRemy Attig
3Same as Jane (answer 1)
Ari Nuncio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a change in the patient's level of awareness


Explanation:
:)

just know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it really depends here.....

I think it can be either awareness or consciousness...don\'t know how one can tell given the context, quite frankly

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ari Nuncio
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Impairment of consciousness


Explanation:
Suerte Charles :-)
Elena


Kempster PA, Iansek R, Balla JI. Impairment of consciousness in migraine. Clin Exp Neurol. 1987;23:171-3

Ampil FL, Nanda A, Willis BK. Treatment of brain metastasis in patients with significant **impairment of consciousness**. Intensive Care Med. 2000 Apr;26(4):482.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disorders with **impaired consciousness**
Handbook for Mortals : The dying of children : Disorders with impaired consciousness. Caring for children with neurodegenerative ...

www.mywhatever.com/cifwriter/library/ mortals/mort2535.html -


Cognitive sequelae of severe malaria with **impaired consciousness**. Holding PA, Stevenson J, Peshu N, Marsh K. KEMRI CRC Kilifi Unit, Kenya. ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?holding=npg&cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=10696414&...


Assessment of coma and **impaired consciousness**. A practical scale. Teasdale G, Jennett B. MeSH Terms: Brain Damage, Chronic/complications; Coma/diagnosis*; ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=4136544&dopt=Abstract



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Yes, they mean exactly "impairment". Another way to say the same thing :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Martinique, así es :-)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): yes, I think "impairment" is the word here
1 hr
  -> Gracias Luis

neutral  George Rabel: I hate to disagree with you, Doc, but, how do you know that the "alteración" in question was not for the better? The patient has been hospitalized. He could be getting better also.
1 hr
  -> Hi George, good point. The reason I know that "alteración" here is not for the better is that I attended Med School in Argentina, studied from Spanish Neurology textbooks, and learned from Sp. speaking Neurologists. So I'm positive it's impairment :-)

agree  Ari Nuncio: You're right. I was wrong. This is the correct translation.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariel! Todos tenemos nuestros días, trust me :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Conciousness


Explanation:
Realmente conciencia quiere decir los dos "awareness" y "consciousness" por ejemplo: No estuve conciente de que alguien me estaba llamando. En este contexto no implica si la persona estuvo despierta o dormida, aunque en este contexto tendré que decir que "conciousness" seria la mejor palabra porque en cirujia una persona normalmente no esta "aware" de lo que pasa sino estará pasando de dormido a despierto.

Remy Attig
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ari Nuncio: "Consciousness" se escribe con "s". Por un lado, entiendo y agradezco tu comentario, pero por otro las faltas ortográficas opacan el mensaje.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Same as Jane (answer 1)


Explanation:
Impairment is clever, but "alteración" means change. Although it's fairly safe to assume that a change in cognitive function would always be for the worse (i.e., an impairment), the authors of this text used "alteración" when they could have used "disminución," "pérdida" or even "descenso" (which is homely, but it does appear in the literature).

In the link I provide below, the authors use the following phrase: "puede producir una disminución o alteración del estado de conciencia." They may be using the words as synonyms, but I'm inclined to think there's a reason for the distinction.

Bottom line: if all changes in awareness levels are for the worse, with no exceptions, then impairment is the right word. But if some changes are for the better (as I believe they can be when speaking of neuropsychological functions), then "change" is probably more accurate.

Jane: I really hate to agree with you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 03:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEATING A HASTY RETREAT

The real acid test is actual usage (duh!).

On that score, \"change in level of consciousness\" doesn\'t hold a candle to Elena\'s \"impairment of consciousness.\" The first phrase, combined with \"neurology,\" got two hits in Alta Vista. The second phrase got 327.

I eat my words. It won\'t be the first time.


    Reference: http://www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/med/vol41_4_02/med08202.h...
Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a change in level of consciousness


Explanation:
...rapid change in level of consciousness associated with hypoglycemia in ...
www.childrenwithdiabetes.com/dteam/1997-05/d_0d_1tk.htm

These patients tend to have minor symptoms, which do not include any change in level of consciousness. For patients who show signs of brain compression (i.e. confusion, drowsiness or change ...
www.muhealth.org/~neuromedicine/subdural.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-11 00:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are excerptions from Taber\'s Cyclopedic Dictionary:

ASPIRATION, RISK FOR
RISK FACTORS
Reduced ¶level of ¶consciousness; Depressed cough and gag reflexes...

brain tumor
...destruction of brain tissue, possibly evidenced by memory loss, personality changes, impaired ability to make decisions/conceptualize, and altered ¶level of ¶consciousness...

cerebrovascular accident
....cerebral vasospasm/edema), possibly evidenced by altered ¶level of ¶consciousness, changes in vital signs...

collapse
... Vital signs and ¶level of ¶consciousness are assessed for signs of shock or...

air embolism
...Symptoms include sudden onset of dyspnea, unequal breath sounds, hypotension, weak pulse, elevated central venous pressure, cyanosis, sharp chest pains, hemoptysis, a churning murmur over the precordium, and decreasing ¶level of ¶consciousness.

Intraventricular hemorrhage
...The signs are a ¶change in ¶level of ¶consciousness, hypotonia, abnormal eye movements, ¶changes in respiration pattern, and an unexplained fall in hematocrit.

And so on...
46 (!) \"levels of consciousness\" in this dictionary...
And every time the meaning of \"changed/altered\" is decreased/impaired/reduced/disturbed



    Reference: http://www.childrenwithdiabetes.com/dteam/1997-05/d_0d_1tk.h...
    Reference: http://www.muhealth.org/~neuromedicine/subdural.shtml
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: nice puppy!
2 mins
  -> Thanks from me and my dog (he is 9 years old now...)

agree  Gail
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Is he an Airedale?
1 day 11 hrs
  -> No, he is Irish terrier :)