KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

salida de líquido mucuporulento por boca y naríz

English translation: mucopurulent discharge from the mouth and nose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salida de líquido mucuporulento por boca y naríz
English translation:mucopurulent discharge from the mouth and nose
Entered by: David Russi

02:13 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: salida de líquido mucuporulento por boca y naríz
CONJUNTIVAS (EQUIMOSIS) CIANOZADAS..... ES UN PROTOCOLO DE AUTOPSIA
Maria Alonso
Mexico
mucopurulent discharge from the mouth and nose
Explanation:
Taber's

mucopurulent: consisting of mucus and pus
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mucopurulent discharge from the mouth and nose
David Russi
5mucoid (or mucous) and purulent secretions trickling from mouth and nosexxxElena Sgarbo
4mucopurulent nasal-oral discharge
Fantutti
4discharge of mucupurulent liquid from mouth and nose
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SALIDA DE LIQUIDO MUCUPORULENTO POR BOCA Y NARIZ
discharge of mucupurulent liquid from mouth and nose


Explanation:
is the expression

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SALIDA DE LIQUIDO MUCUPORULENTO POR BOCA Y NARIZ
mucopurulent discharge from the mouth and nose


Explanation:
Taber's

mucopurulent: consisting of mucus and pus

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days 13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mucoid (or mucous) and purulent secretions trickling from mouth and nose


Explanation:
Hola Moondancer
HTH

Elena

Chemical markers of mucous and serum glycoproteins and their relation to viscosity in **mucoid and purulent** sputum from various hypersecretory diseases.


Szabo I. Treatment of chronic **mucous and purulent** pulmonary processes with trypsimusc. Ther Hung. 1965;13(2):63-6.



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mucopurulent nasal-oral discharge


Explanation:
just another idea

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 6