KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

equipo de atención

English translation: Care Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Equipo de Atención
English translation:Care Unit

11:27 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de atención
In hospitals, e.g. a pharmacist is part of that equipo de atención
cosita
care unit
Explanation:
Unit may be the closest to the meaning of equipo de atencion
Selected response from:

Lahbabi
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer, I think this is the one I need. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3care team
Maria Lorenzo
5 +1care unitLahbabi
4care team
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care team


Explanation:
"equipo de atención" is a quite general term, not necessarily connected to health care; so in one situation it might be "health care team" (you find that several times in google as translation for "equipo de atención",
in others it might be "customer care team".

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.vhct.org/case399sp/spanish_disclaimer.shtml
    https://cissecure.nci.nih.gov/ncipubs/searchResults.asp?subject2=Coping+with+Cancer
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equipo de atención
care team


Explanation:
one suggestion!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-11 11:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and then depending on the type of care they provide, you put the noun before care, as in \"health care team\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-11 11:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and then depending on the type of care they provide, you put the noun before care, as in \"health care team\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-11 11:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and then depending on the type of care they provide, you put the noun before care, as in \"health care team\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-11 11:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about all the notes. I don´t know what´s happened, they have reproduced!!

:)

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: nice team work
4 mins
  -> thanks Elisabeth!

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
36 mins

agree  louisajay
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care unit


Explanation:
Unit may be the closest to the meaning of equipo de atencion

Lahbabi
Morocco
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer, I think this is the one I need. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs