KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

farmaceúticos de planta/clínicos

English translation: Hospital pharmacist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Farmaceútico de planta/clínico
English translation:Hospital pharmacist

11:29 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: farmaceúticos de planta/clínicos
In hospitals, I suppose it has to be with a kind of pharmacist who makes patients rounds in hospitals
cosita
hospital pharmacist
Explanation:
Hola cosita

El nombre de este cargo aquí en los centros médicos de USA es "hospital pharmacist". El pharmacist no hace rounds clínicos pero sí es un farmacéutico clínico y de planta a la vez.

Suerte
Elena


Pharmacy Jobs - **Hospital Pharmacist**
Pharmacy Job Description: A **hospital pharmacist** performs a wide range of duties in a hospital setting. These include but are not limited to: TPN, amino glycosides, pharmacokinetic monitoring, order entry, IV dosage and filling, and chemotherapy admixtures.


[PDF] Information about a career as a hospital pharmacist

Page 1. Information about a career as a **hospital pharmacist**. The hospital pharmacist, whatever his/her grade, is very much a member of a team. S/he is amember not only of the pharmacy department, but also of the hospital team, working toprovide the best possible service for the patient.The first few years of a **hospital pharmacist’s** career are regarded very much as a trainingperiod and therefore the basic (or A) grade pharmacist is introduced to as many aspects ofthe department’s work as possible. Most new pharmacists work under the direction of experienced pharmacists in different sections in rotation but are also given their own responsibilities, e.g. providing services to a small group of wards, so that they can graduallylearn to manage a section which particularly interests them. This two-pronged training methodis ideal preparation for future career progression, since it enables the pharmacist to make aninformed decision as to his/her eventual area of specialisation........
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo, mejor respuesta imposible.Gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hospital pharmacistxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2clinic pharmacists
Maria Lorenzo
5floor/clinical pharmacistsmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farmaceúticos de planta/clínicos
clinic pharmacists


Explanation:
I have done some reading about the characteristics of a farmacista de planta/clinico in

http://www.infodoctor.org/bandolera/baul/i10s-3.html#_El_pap...

and then I have done a search in google and it seems like the term "clinic pharmacist" is widely used and it is the equivalent of farmacista de planta or clinico

I hope this helps

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sure, María!
2 mins
  -> cheers, Alicia!

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
13 mins
  -> gracias Manuel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hospital pharmacist


Explanation:
Hola cosita

El nombre de este cargo aquí en los centros médicos de USA es "hospital pharmacist". El pharmacist no hace rounds clínicos pero sí es un farmacéutico clínico y de planta a la vez.

Suerte
Elena


Pharmacy Jobs - **Hospital Pharmacist**
Pharmacy Job Description: A **hospital pharmacist** performs a wide range of duties in a hospital setting. These include but are not limited to: TPN, amino glycosides, pharmacokinetic monitoring, order entry, IV dosage and filling, and chemotherapy admixtures.


[PDF] Information about a career as a hospital pharmacist

Page 1. Information about a career as a **hospital pharmacist**. The hospital pharmacist, whatever his/her grade, is very much a member of a team. S/he is amember not only of the pharmacy department, but also of the hospital team, working toprovide the best possible service for the patient.The first few years of a **hospital pharmacist’s** career are regarded very much as a trainingperiod and therefore the basic (or A) grade pharmacist is introduced to as many aspects ofthe department’s work as possible. Most new pharmacists work under the direction of experienced pharmacists in different sections in rotation but are also given their own responsibilities, e.g. providing services to a small group of wards, so that they can graduallylearn to manage a section which particularly interests them. This two-pronged training methodis ideal preparation for future career progression, since it enables the pharmacist to make aninformed decision as to his/her eventual area of specialisation........


    Reference: http://pharmacyjobs.rxcareercenter.com/hospital_pharmacist.c...
    Reference: http://www.rpsgb.org.uk/pdfs/edhpinfo.pdf
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo, mejor respuesta imposible.Gracias de nuevo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ceci :-)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias maisa

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks margaret

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor/clinical pharmacists


Explanation:
"planta" in Spanish (in hospitals) means "floor". When someone comes out of the ICU or emergencies, if they are going to be kept in the hospital, they are taken to the "planta".

I worked in a very large hospital for 2 years.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Your point is correct, maragaret, but in this context "planta" means "staff [member]", as in "médico de planta". A doc or pharmacist may be "de planta" and provide also emergency / intensive care services that are not provided at the hosp. floor :-)
35 mins