KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

permeación

English translation: permeation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permeación
English translation:permeation
Entered by: MariaLP

20:01 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: permeación
Es una biopsia de conjuntiva bulbar :"INMUNOFENOTIPO: El infiltrado es mixto constituido por linfocitos B con plasmocitos aislados y linfocitos T en forma predominante con permeación intraepitelial (antisueros Pan-B (CD-20) y Pan-T (CD-45RO)..."
También aparece como verbo: "...focos aislados de linfocitos en número de 3 a 20, algunos de ellos permeando el epitelio de revestimiento..."
Alguna idea?
Muchas gracias!
MariaLP
Argentina
permeation
Explanation:
permeate (= move through)
permeating.
Saludos, Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?renderty...
\"transepithelial permeation\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tpis.upmc.edu/tpis/schema/PancrRej.html :
\"Ductal inflammation (permeation of inflammatory cells through the ductal basement membrane)\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por su ayuda!!!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permeationxxxElena Sgarbo
5permeation
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permeation


Explanation:
permeate (= move through)
permeating.
Saludos, Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?renderty...
\"transepithelial permeation\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tpis.upmc.edu/tpis/schema/PancrRej.html :
\"Ductal inflammation (permeation of inflammatory cells through the ductal basement membrane)\"


    Reference: http://home.planet.nl/~wtberge/skinperm.html
    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/permeating
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por su ayuda!!!:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permeation


Explanation:
Suerte Maria

Elena

We here review the functional properties of the paracellular pathway of leaky epithelia such as gallbladder and renal proximal tubule. These epithelia are characterized by leaky terminal bars between adjacent cells which allow small ions, non-electrolytes and water to leak from lumen to interstitial fluid or back. In the past 10 years a great deal of information has been obtained about the properties of the misnamed 'tight' junctions in the terminal bars, by assuming that the overall permeation pattern reflected predominantly the junctional **permeation** properties.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539