KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

nuevas direcciones de enfermería

English translation: new nursing departments/divisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nuevas direcciones de enfermería
English translation:new nursing departments/divisions
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:31 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / nursing
Spanish term or phrase: nuevas direcciones de enfermería
La función investigadora es en la actualidad una actividad que comenzó a extenderse con mayor amplitud, a partir de la entrada en vigor de la Ley General de Sanidad de 1986, por la que se concedía mayor autonomía y relevancia a los colectivos de enfermería en los centros sanitarios del Sistema Nacional de Salud, con las nuevas direcciones de enfermería en el organigrama de estos centros

new nursing management departments? categories? what?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
new nursing departments
Explanation:
I think it is referring to the different departments in hospitals, for example. See 1st and 2nd ref for some examples in English of the many different kinds of departments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-15 12:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps divisions:

see this ref (English)
http://www.nwahs.sa.gov.au/nursing/Textversion/tDivis.htm
It would seem from reading some Spanish on the subject, that a lot of these direcciones are new and that previously doctors were the bosses, and that new system is not without its probelms!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1new nursing management positions (posts)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2new nursing departments
Nikki Graham
4 +1nursing management offices
Parrot
4New nursing directivesLucinda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new nursing management positions (posts)


Explanation:
Oxford


4 (Adm)
a (cargo — en una escuela) principalship (AmE), headship (BrE); (— en una empresa) post o position of
manager

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: espcially since the asker mentioned the organigrama.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nursing management offices


Explanation:
Look up "dirección de enfermería" and you'll get an idea of their function. Ex:


    Reference: http://www.hsjd.sa.cr/enfermeria/enfermeria_menu.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new nursing departments


Explanation:
I think it is referring to the different departments in hospitals, for example. See 1st and 2nd ref for some examples in English of the many different kinds of departments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-15 12:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps divisions:

see this ref (English)
http://www.nwahs.sa.gov.au/nursing/Textversion/tDivis.htm
It would seem from reading some Spanish on the subject, that a lot of these direcciones are new and that previously doctors were the bosses, and that new system is not without its probelms!


    Reference: http://www.muhealth.org/~jobs/du.shtml
    Reference: http://www.riskmanco.com/guide1.htm#A.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
21 mins
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  Jose Paez
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New nursing directives


Explanation:
I think that this comes close.

I hope that it is of help.

Good luck!
Lucinda.

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82