KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tocoginecologia

English translation: Obstetrics & Gynecology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tocoginecología
English translation:Obstetrics & Gynecology
Entered by: Gabriela Escarrá

12:16 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Gynecology
Spanish term or phrase: tocoginecologia
Its is a medical speciality. Apparently, it is only used in Argentina and Brazil. Could it be equivalent to Obstetrics & Gynecology?
Gabriela Escarrá
Argentina
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Explanation:
Yes, you are right. Tocology means Obstetrics; toco+ginecoloogia= Obstetrics & Gynecology. HTH!
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Obstetrics & Gynecology
Sabrina Eskelson
5obstetrics; OB-GYNMarva
3abstetrics, gynecology or OB-GYNManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Obstetrics & Gynecology


Explanation:
Yes, you are right. Tocology means Obstetrics; toco+ginecoloogia= Obstetrics & Gynecology. HTH!

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstetrics; OB-GYN


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abstetrics, gynecology or OB-GYN


Explanation:
The Oxford Diccionary gives these three options as equivalents of tocología. The last one is in American English. There are lots of reference in Google. Good Luck

Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8