KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

principio activo

English translation: active ingredient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principio activo
English translation:active ingredient
Entered by: gnomo

17:05 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: principio activo
¿Cómo se dice "principio activo" de un medicamento o medicina específica?
gnomo
active ingredient
Explanation:
debe ser
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, en especial a Claudia y Lesley.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6active ingredient
Sp-EnTranslator
5 +1active ingredient
Lesley Clarke
5active component
Erika McGovern
2 +2active element/ (constituent)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
active ingredient


Explanation:
debe ser

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, en especial a Claudia y Lesley.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
0 min

agree  Russell Gillis
6 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 mins
  -> thanks to all.

agree  Sally van der Graaff
14 mins

agree  Sery
50 mins

agree  Kathy Figueroa
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active ingredient


Explanation:
según eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#1
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
12 mins
  -> gracias Sally

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active element/ (constituent)


Explanation:
it's called in chemistry. ¡Buena suerte, gnomo!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
6 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
9 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active component


Explanation:
Patent 6,303,141
... their precursor during passage through the liver into the active component enalaprilate,
that ... with the aid of a transdermally administrable medicament having a ...
www.pharmcast.com/Patents/Yr2001/Oct2001/ 101601/6303141_Transdermal102401.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

NFI -- archives
... Turmeric has antiseptic and vermicidal properties. Its active component, curcumin,
as a medicament has received much attention in recent times in India 2 . ...
www.nutritionfoundationofindia.org/ARCHIVES/JUL93B.HTM - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Biocompatibility of dental materials used in contemporary ...
... of Ledermix in dentinal tubules of teeth dressed with the medicament by using ... The
other active component of Ledermix, triamcinolone, has been reported to be ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-2591.2003.00631.x/full/ - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

[PDF] BESCHWERDEKAMMERN BOARDS OF APPEAL OF CHAMBRES DE RECOURS DES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of pharmaceutics, it was technically meaningless to assume that the carrier of a
medicament could be inert as to the release function of the active component. ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t980315eu1.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from legal.european-patent-office.org ]

Home remedy for yeast infection, natural yeast treatment - Kolorex ...
... main active component in Horopito is polygodial, but at least three other natural
anti-fungal compounds are present in the leaves. The home remedy for yeast ...
www.candida-treatment.net/homeremedy-tea.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

EMERALD LABS (800) 436-4366
... Researchers tell us that polysaccharides, an active component of echinacea, have
been found to bvoost the immune ... MOST POPULAR HERBAL REMEDY IN THE WORLD ...
www.emeraldlabs.com/herbs.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165