KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

psicopedagogo

English translation: educational psychologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Psicopedagogo
English translation:educational psychologist
Entered by: noeliam

02:01 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: psicopedagogo
aprendizaje de niños hipoacúsicos
noeliam
educational psychologist
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3psychopedagogist
Susana Betti
5 +1educational psychologist
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educational psychologist


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psychopedagogist


Explanation:
Dialectic Education - Objective Flexibility - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Speakers. Antonio Rossin - neuropsychiatrist ** Marinella Longhi - psychopedagogist




    www.flexible-learning.org/eng/ objective_flexibility.htm
Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
30 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  louisajay: the reference you quote is a translation from Italian therefore not completely reliable as a native source of info. Most anglophones wouldn't know how to pronounce this!
8 hrs
  -> a psychopedagogist is not a psychologist. It's difficult to pronounce but it does exist, we can't adapt, we have to respect the original meaning.