KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

rotura fibrilar

English translation: fribillar rupture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotura fibrilar
English translation:fribillar rupture

14:44 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: rotura fibrilar
se hizo una rotura fibrilar
Dolors Planiol
fibrillar rupture
Explanation:
Literal. Here's one example and reference. Visit the site:

ECR 2001 - Presentation B-0269
... In 14 patients (7 %) musculoskeletal pathology as fibrillar rupture, slackening
of a knee prosthesis tibial sprout, infected hematoma, septic arthritis ...
www.ecr.org/T/ECR01/sciprg/abs/pb0269.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fibrillar is the adjective for FIBRIL (not for fiber), a very small fiber or a constituent thread of a fiber (for example, a myofibril of a muscle fiber).

So, FIBRIL is not the same as fiber. Of course, both may be subject to rupture, fibers and fibrils. The question, here, concerns FIBRILS, not just any fiber.

Reference: The Bantam Medical Dictionary, ISBN 0-553-28498-3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 20:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Completing the answer to Barbara Thomas: the cited source is not a translation, it\'s a paper written in English by several doctors from Spain, who perfectly know what \"fibrilar\" means. The paper is:

B-0269
High resolution B-mode and power Doppler ultrasound: Useful diagnostic tools in the differential diagnosis of deep vein thrombosis
I.M. Barber jr., E.A. Gallardo sr., M.H. Martínez jr., N.G. Roson sr., X.C. Serres sr., X.C. Pruna sr.; Granollers/ES
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fibrillar rupturerhandler
4 +1fiber ruptureStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibrillar rupture


Explanation:
Literal. Here's one example and reference. Visit the site:

ECR 2001 - Presentation B-0269
... In 14 patients (7 %) musculoskeletal pathology as fibrillar rupture, slackening
of a knee prosthesis tibial sprout, infected hematoma, septic arthritis ...
www.ecr.org/T/ECR01/sciprg/abs/pb0269.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fibrillar is the adjective for FIBRIL (not for fiber), a very small fiber or a constituent thread of a fiber (for example, a myofibril of a muscle fiber).

So, FIBRIL is not the same as fiber. Of course, both may be subject to rupture, fibers and fibrils. The question, here, concerns FIBRILS, not just any fiber.

Reference: The Bantam Medical Dictionary, ISBN 0-553-28498-3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 20:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Completing the answer to Barbara Thomas: the cited source is not a translation, it\'s a paper written in English by several doctors from Spain, who perfectly know what \"fibrilar\" means. The paper is:

B-0269
High resolution B-mode and power Doppler ultrasound: Useful diagnostic tools in the differential diagnosis of deep vein thrombosis
I.M. Barber jr., E.A. Gallardo sr., M.H. Martínez jr., N.G. Roson sr., X.C. Serres sr., X.C. Pruna sr.; Granollers/ES


    Reference: http://www.ecr.org/T/ECR01/sciprg/abs/pb0269.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
thanks for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefan Wollinger: hi Anthony, your reference is the only one I found this term in...
17 mins
  -> You may also check at any medical dictionary, but I thought one example would be enough. More information is being given, above.

agree  Marisol Honsberg
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Marisol

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Katerina

disagree  Barbara Thomas: I would be careful about citing sources that are probably translations, in Spanish "fibrilar" refers to fibers AND fibrils.
42 mins
  -> The Bantam Medical Dictionary is not a translation, and neither is the cited source. See the note I added to complete this answer.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiber rupture


Explanation:
that's the technical term in English

eMedicine - Quadriceps Injury : Article by Leslie Milne, MD - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Sport Specific Biomechanics: The function of the quadriceps is primarily that of ... Trauma
to the quadriceps causes muscle fiber rupture, disruption of connective ...
www.emedicine.com/sports/topic109.htm - 74k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Bond Behavior between FRP Laminates and Concrete
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... INTRODUCTION Fiber-reinforced polymers (FRPs) have already been widely used in
the aeronautics and space industries, as well as in the sport and recreation ...
www.kz.tsukuba.ac.jp/~kanakubo/s-bond/aci-sj.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Musculoskeletal Disorders and the Workplace: (2001), pp. 184-218 ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... activities of daily living, occupational tasks, and even sport activities is ... maximal
contractile force and hemorrhage with focal areas of muscle fiber rupture. ...
www.nap.edu/openbook/0309072840/html/184-218.htm - 101k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF]
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... thermal activation theory and fiber stress-rupture results measured at GRC in order
to generate Larson-Miller (LM) plots of fiber rupture strength versus q, a ...
www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/MDWeb/images/99Hilights.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

NLM CIT. ID: 99278906 TITLE: Management of heel pain syndrome ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... and girls, often shortly after they begin a new sport or season ... Other observations
included hypoechoic fascia, fiber rupture, perifascial fluid collections, and ...
heelspurs.com/alltitles



Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sorry, but what has ruptured were FIBRILS, not fibers. See note above.
22 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas: Correct
27 mins
  -> thanks Barbara, I think in this context it should be this translation...

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel!