KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

N.C.P.E.

English translation: Left common peroneal nerve or left lateral popliteal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NCPE [Nervio Ciático Popliteo externo
English translation:Left common peroneal nerve or left lateral popliteal

10:08 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: N.C.P.E.
Como siempre ando traducciendo informes médicos. En realidad no sé mucho del paciente porque sólo me han dado las conclusiones para traducir. El título de la sección en este informe es CONDUCCIóN MOTORA N.C.P.E. Lo he traducido bien?> MOTOR RESPONSE OF THE LEFT PERONEAL NERVE
Belen San Antonio
France
Yes: left common peroneal nerve (or left lateral popliteal)
Explanation:
Hola Belén

Estoy de acuerdo con tu propuesta.

NCPE= Nervio Ciático Poplíteo
Externo.

Este nervio es la rama terminal del nervio ciático, inerva el músculo poplíteo, y en inglés es el "common peroneal".

En el 2do. link hay un dibujo.

Suerte
Elena


Perineuro: Mononeuropatias De Miembros Inferiores ... [Neuropatia de Nervio Peroneo Comun]? = [Neuropatia de **Nervio Ciatico Popliteo
Externo]? (CPE)**: en cabeza de peroné; [Sindrome de Tunel Tarsiano Anterior]? ...


The **Common Peroneal Nerve** (n. peronæus communis; **external popliteal nerve**; peroneal nerve) (Fig. 832), about one-half the size of the tibial, is derived from the dorsal branches of the fourth and fifth lumbar and the first and second sacral nerves. It descends obliquely along the lateral side of the popliteal fossa to the head of the fibula, close to the medial margin of the Biceps femoris muscle. It lies between the tendon of the Biceps femoris and lateral head of the Gastrocnemius muscle, winds around the neck of the fibula, between the Peronæus longus and the bone, and divides beneath the muscle into the superficial and deep peroneal nerves. Previous to its division it gives off articular and lateral sural cutaneous nerves.






Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Una explicación muy extensa e informativa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yes: left common peroneal nerve (or left lateral popliteal)xxxElena Sgarbo
3N.C.P.E in english means non cardiac pulmonary edema and conduccion is conductionDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
N.C.P.E in english means non cardiac pulmonary edema and conduccion is conduction


Explanation:
Lots of terms are the same in spanish and in english

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes: left common peroneal nerve (or left lateral popliteal)


Explanation:
Hola Belén

Estoy de acuerdo con tu propuesta.

NCPE= Nervio Ciático Poplíteo
Externo.

Este nervio es la rama terminal del nervio ciático, inerva el músculo poplíteo, y en inglés es el "common peroneal".

En el 2do. link hay un dibujo.

Suerte
Elena


Perineuro: Mononeuropatias De Miembros Inferiores ... [Neuropatia de Nervio Peroneo Comun]? = [Neuropatia de **Nervio Ciatico Popliteo
Externo]? (CPE)**: en cabeza de peroné; [Sindrome de Tunel Tarsiano Anterior]? ...


The **Common Peroneal Nerve** (n. peronæus communis; **external popliteal nerve**; peroneal nerve) (Fig. 832), about one-half the size of the tibial, is derived from the dorsal branches of the fourth and fifth lumbar and the first and second sacral nerves. It descends obliquely along the lateral side of the popliteal fossa to the head of the fibula, close to the medial margin of the Biceps femoris muscle. It lies between the tendon of the Biceps femoris and lateral head of the Gastrocnemius muscle, winds around the neck of the fibula, between the Peronæus longus and the bone, and divides beneath the muscle into the superficial and deep peroneal nerves. Previous to its division it gives off articular and lateral sural cutaneous nerves.









    neurofisio.hn.org/wikihtml/ Mononeuropatias_De_Miembros_Inferiores.html
    Reference: http://http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/gray/fig/832.htm...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Una explicación muy extensa e informativa.