KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

islote descompensado

English translation: dysfunctional islet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:islote descompensado
English translation:dysfunctional islet
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

11:58 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Diabetes
Spanish term or phrase: islote descompensado
En un gráfico sobre glucemia e insulinemia. (islote normal con glucosa normal, e islote descompensado cuando la glucosa es elevada).

Decompensated islet?
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
dysfunctional islet
Explanation:
I thought "decompensated islet" sounded OK, probably because I'm so used to seeing it in Spanish. However, it gets no hits at all on the internet. "Islet dysfunction" gets about 150 and "dysfunctional islet", 3, all good sites originally written in English.
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Perdón por el retraso.
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dysfunctional islet
Barbara Thomas
3decompensated isletDavid Brown


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decompensated islet


Explanation:
normally we talk of decompensated diabetes and irregular or normal islet function

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dysfunctional islet


Explanation:
I thought "decompensated islet" sounded OK, probably because I'm so used to seeing it in Spanish. However, it gets no hits at all on the internet. "Islet dysfunction" gets about 150 and "dysfunctional islet", 3, all good sites originally written in English.


    Reference: http://www.endo-society.org/pubrelations/advocacy/pluripoten...
    Reference: http://www.sansum.org/press-%20schultz0500.htm
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Perdón por el retraso.
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: actually i agree with you
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  isaac bekerman
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr
  -> Thank you