KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

amoratamiento

English translation: bruising


16:10 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: amoratamiento
In a clinical informed consent document: Los riesgos de la extracción de sangre incluyen un poco de dolor, hemorragia, amoratamiento, infección, un pequeño coágulo de sangre, tumefacción de la vena y, en raras ocasiones, lesión del nervio.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:bruising
Explanation:
positive
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bruising
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5purpura, suffusionLucinda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bruising


Explanation:
positive

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 min

agree  buadog: tal vez mild bruising, pero de acuerdo
2 mins

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
2 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
3 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia
10 mins

agree  noeliam
15 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
57 mins

agree  Susana Betti
11 hrs

3 days 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purpura, suffusion


Explanation:
amoratar - to make blue or purple
amoratado - badly bruised

The site of the injection becomes "black and blue" due to subcutaneous hematoma or purpura

I have also seen it as "suffusion"

I hope that this helps.

Suerte.
Lucinda Hollenberg

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82