KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tripode

English translation: tripod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tripode
English translation:tripod
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

18:25 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / oil platforms
Spanish term or phrase: tripode
This is to do with oil platforms in Mexico: Could it be a derrick?
CARGA Y AMARRE DE LA SUBESTRUCTURA, PILOTES Y SUPERESTRUCTURA A LA BARCAZA DEL TRIPODE (T-1), TRIPODE APOYO A QUEMADOR.
1.4.12.2.- CARGA Y AMARRE DE LA SUBESTRUCTURA, PILOTES Y SUPERESTRUCTURA A LA **BARCAZA DEL TRIPODE*** (T-2), **TRIPODE** INTERMEDIO ENTRE xxxx Y TRIPODE DEL QUEMADOR.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
tripod
Explanation:
from what I found, it could be a tripod

[PDF] Vessel Description List.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fixed Offshore Installation Flare Tripod Fixed Offshore ... Fixed Riser Platform Fixed
Service Platform Floating Dry ... Hotel Floating Instalation Oil Storage Barge ...
www.eagle.org/forms/Vessel Description List.pdf - Similar pages

Alexander's Gas & Oil Connections - J. Ray McDermott wins ...
... and install the project's wellhead platform, flare tripod, bridges, infield ... is
one of the largest suppliers of platforms to the offshore oil and gas ...
www.gasandoil.com/goc/contract/cox04475.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexander's Gas & Oil Connections - J. Ray McDermott wins ...
... Platform (NPCPP) and a tripod-supported flare ... and refurbished bottom-founded offshore
platforms; and, installation of offshore pipelines for the oil and gas ...
www.gasandoil.com/goc/contract/cox10448.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

OilOnline - The Original Online Source for the Oil Industry
... Bayu-Undan jackets go in from: Asian Oil & Gas by: John Mueller Thursday ... The DB30
also installed a wellhead platform, flare tripod, bridges, five infield ...
www.oilonline.com/news/features/ aog/20030123.Bayu-Und.10543.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tripod
Alicia Jordá
1 +1tripod
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tripod


Explanation:
from what I found, it could be a tripod

[PDF] Vessel Description List.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fixed Offshore Installation Flare Tripod Fixed Offshore ... Fixed Riser Platform Fixed
Service Platform Floating Dry ... Hotel Floating Instalation Oil Storage Barge ...
www.eagle.org/forms/Vessel Description List.pdf - Similar pages

Alexander's Gas & Oil Connections - J. Ray McDermott wins ...
... and install the project's wellhead platform, flare tripod, bridges, infield ... is
one of the largest suppliers of platforms to the offshore oil and gas ...
www.gasandoil.com/goc/contract/cox04475.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexander's Gas & Oil Connections - J. Ray McDermott wins ...
... Platform (NPCPP) and a tripod-supported flare ... and refurbished bottom-founded offshore
platforms; and, installation of offshore pipelines for the oil and gas ...
www.gasandoil.com/goc/contract/cox10448.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

OilOnline - The Original Online Source for the Oil Industry
... Bayu-Undan jackets go in from: Asian Oil & Gas by: John Mueller Thursday ... The DB30
also installed a wellhead platform, flare tripod, bridges, five infield ...
www.oilonline.com/news/features/ aog/20030123.Bayu-Und.10543.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripod


Explanation:

think the same

Eurodicautom:
Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)
(1)
TERM trípode

(1)
TERM tripod



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940