KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cuello del uréter

English translation: URETEROPELVIC JUNCTION


17:40 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cuello del uréter
Un poco por debajo de su origen presenta un primer estrechamiento: el cuello del uréter.
Será pelviureteric junction?
No existe nada como ureteric neck o ureteral neck, aparentemente. Stricture es el estrechamiento, pero el cuello?
Gracias
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
English translation:URETEROPELVIC JUNCTION
Explanation:
URETEROPELVIC JUNCTION OBSTRUCTION
Ureteropelvic junction obstruction is a condition where blockage occurs at the junction where the ureter attaches to the kidney. This results in decreased flow of urine down the ureter and an increase of fluid pressure inside the kidney. Increased pressure inside the kidney can over time cause deterioration of kidney function. The obstruction can be either congenital (the patient is born with it) or develop over time secondary to trauma or change in body shape with age. The blockage can be due to scar tissue, kinking, a blood vessel or rarely tumor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 17:57:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pediatric Urology - Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The urine leaves the kidney, enters the renal pelvis, and then passes into
the ureter through a funnel called the ureteropelvic junction (UPJ). ...
www.urologychannel.com/pediatric/upj.shtml - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ureteropelvic junction obstruction, congenital - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ureteropelvic junction obstruction, congenital,. Print this article,
the most common congenital anomaly of the urinary tract. The ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume IV 2/ URETEROPELVIC%20JUNCTION%20OBSTRUCTION%20CONGENITAL.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction. What is it? Ureteropelvic junction obstruction
is a blockage in the area where the ureter and the renal pelvis meet. ...
www.hmc.psu.edu/healthinfo/uz/ujo.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

BioMed Central | Full text | Single session endoscopic management ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Single session endoscopic management of intrinsic ureteropelvic junction obstruction
and concomitant renal stone disease in a child: a case report Murat Ugras ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2490/2/11 - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction (Ureterobstruction), University ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Comprehensive information for patients with ureteropelvic junction (UPJ),including
information about diagnosing and treating the disease, from the health care ...
ureterobstruction.upmc.com/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

allRefer Health - UPJ Obstruction (Obstruction of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
UPJ Obstruction (Obstruction of the Ureteropelvic Junction, UP Junction Obstruction,
Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction) information center covers causes ...
health.allrefer.com/health/upj-obstruction-info.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
URETEROPELVIC JUNCTION OBSTRUCTION. What is ureteropelvic junction
obstruction? One of the main jobs of the kidney is to filter the ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 17:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pyonephrosis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Other causes include congenital ureteral stricture, ureteropelvic junction obstruction,
calculi ausing obstruction, epithelial tumors and compression by a ...
brighamrad.harvard.edu/Cases/bwh/hcache/4/full.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

International braz j urol - <B>Surgical management of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ureteropelvic junction (UPJ) obstruction may be defined as a functional or anatomic ... is
when there is a lengthy proximal ureteral stricture associated with a ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1677-55382003000100002&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=e - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF URETEROPELVIC JUNCTION OBSTRUCTION IN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2003; 29: 3-10 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY Ureteropelvic junction (UPJ) obstruction may be defined ... is
when there is a lengthy proximal ureteral stricture associated with a ...
www.brazjurol.com.br/january_february_2003/ Kausik_ing_03_10.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uretero-pelvic junction (UPJ)
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1URETEROPELVIC JUNCTION
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
URETEROPELVIC JUNCTION


Explanation:
URETEROPELVIC JUNCTION OBSTRUCTION
Ureteropelvic junction obstruction is a condition where blockage occurs at the junction where the ureter attaches to the kidney. This results in decreased flow of urine down the ureter and an increase of fluid pressure inside the kidney. Increased pressure inside the kidney can over time cause deterioration of kidney function. The obstruction can be either congenital (the patient is born with it) or develop over time secondary to trauma or change in body shape with age. The blockage can be due to scar tissue, kinking, a blood vessel or rarely tumor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 17:57:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pediatric Urology - Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The urine leaves the kidney, enters the renal pelvis, and then passes into
the ureter through a funnel called the ureteropelvic junction (UPJ). ...
www.urologychannel.com/pediatric/upj.shtml - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ureteropelvic junction obstruction, congenital - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ureteropelvic junction obstruction, congenital,. Print this article,
the most common congenital anomaly of the urinary tract. The ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume IV 2/ URETEROPELVIC%20JUNCTION%20OBSTRUCTION%20CONGENITAL.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction. What is it? Ureteropelvic junction obstruction
is a blockage in the area where the ureter and the renal pelvis meet. ...
www.hmc.psu.edu/healthinfo/uz/ujo.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

BioMed Central | Full text | Single session endoscopic management ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Single session endoscopic management of intrinsic ureteropelvic junction obstruction
and concomitant renal stone disease in a child: a case report Murat Ugras ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2490/2/11 - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction (Ureterobstruction), University ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Comprehensive information for patients with ureteropelvic junction (UPJ),including
information about diagnosing and treating the disease, from the health care ...
ureterobstruction.upmc.com/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

allRefer Health - UPJ Obstruction (Obstruction of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
UPJ Obstruction (Obstruction of the Ureteropelvic Junction, UP Junction Obstruction,
Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction) information center covers causes ...
health.allrefer.com/health/upj-obstruction-info.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
URETEROPELVIC JUNCTION OBSTRUCTION. What is ureteropelvic junction
obstruction? One of the main jobs of the kidney is to filter the ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 17:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pyonephrosis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Other causes include congenital ureteral stricture, ureteropelvic junction obstruction,
calculi ausing obstruction, epithelial tumors and compression by a ...
brighamrad.harvard.edu/Cases/bwh/hcache/4/full.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

International braz j urol - <B>Surgical management of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ureteropelvic junction (UPJ) obstruction may be defined as a functional or anatomic ... is
when there is a lengthy proximal ureteral stricture associated with a ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1677-55382003000100002&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=e - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF URETEROPELVIC JUNCTION OBSTRUCTION IN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2003; 29: 3-10 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY Ureteropelvic junction (UPJ) obstruction may be defined ... is
when there is a lengthy proximal ureteral stricture associated with a ...
www.brazjurol.com.br/january_february_2003/ Kausik_ing_03_10.pdf - Páginas similares


Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuello del uréter
uretero-pelvic junction (UPJ)


Explanation:
Obstruction of uretero-pelvic junction is the most common etiology of hydronefrosis in children. The objective of this study is analyze clinical presentation, diagnosis, treatment and expose standards of diag-nosis and management of this pathology. Material and methods: This is a retrospective study of 175 children with uretero-pelvic junction obstruction.


Uretero-pelvic junction (UPJ) obstruction represents a set of obstructive processes that result from multiple etiologic factors. These include:
Aberrant renal vessel or fibrous band compressing the UPJ.
Intrinsic narrowing of the UPJ.
High insertion of the ureter into the renal pelvis.
Other causes such as stones, previous surgery, infections, iatrogenic injury, etc. may cause secondary UPJ obstruction.
Such an abnormality at the UPJ may hinder the appropriate propagation of peristaltic wave of urine.


    Reference: http://www.medigraphic.com/ingles/i-htms/i-buro/i-bu2002/i-b...
    Reference: http://www.som.tulane.edu/departments/urology/rue.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The hyphen is not used in medical compounds.
3 hrs