KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

músculo de Waldeyer-trígono medio

English translation: Waldeyer's sheath - trigone of bladder


17:45 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Urology
Spanish term or phrase: músculo de Waldeyer-trígono medio
En la misma oración:

Las fibras posteriores del músculo de Waldeyer se entrecruzan con las opuestas por detrás del orificio uretral, formando el trígono medio.

Supongo que uretral es un TYPO y será ureteral.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
English translation:Waldeyer's sheath - trigone of bladder
Explanation:
WALDEYER'S SHEATH definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Home/W/Wa/WALDEYER'S SHEATH. Medical Dictionary Search Engine. Advertise on
this site! A service of health-link-net.com. Browse Dictionary by alphabet. ...
www.books.md/W/dic/Waldeyerssheath.php - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Displaying medical dictionary terms starting with letter WA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Waldenstrom's purpura Waldenstrom's syndrome Waldenstrom's test Waldeyer Waldeyer's
fossae Waldeyer's glands Waldeyer's sheath Waldeyer's space Waldeyer's ...
www.books.md/W/WA.php - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.books.md ]

Your Medical Dictionary - Index W - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Waldenström's purpura Waldenström's syndrome Waldenström's test Waldeyer Waldeyer's
fossae Waldeyer's glands Waldeyer's sheath Waldeyer's space Waldeyer's ...
knowledge.is-healthy.com/index_w.htm - Páginas similares

98 Abstracts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As the ureter enters the detrusor, a fine layer of muscle fibers that appears to
be detrusor in origin (Waldeyer's sheath), joins the inner and outer aspect of ...
www.bladder.org/abs98-2.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lesionado Medular - Artículos - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to increased levels of progesterone and estrogen, compression of the pelvic brim
by the gravid uterus, and hypertrophy of the Waldeyer's sheath in the lower ...
www.lesionadomedular.com/cgi-bin/articulos/ ver_articulo.cgi?id_articulo=159&area=2 - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares



A triangular smooth area at the base of the bladder between the openings of the two ureters and that of the urethra.

Synonym: trigonum vesicae, Lieutaud's body, Lieutaud's triangle, Lieutaud's trigone, vesical triangle.

Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, Juan Martín.
Muriel: claro, justamente porque pienso que corresponde al uréter que creo que hay un typo. Gracias de todos modos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Waldeyer's sheath - trigone of bladder
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
3ureteral wall muscle
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
músculo de Waldeyer-trígono medio
ureteral wall muscle


Explanation:
98 Abstracts
... longitudinal detrusor muscle. There is a definite space between the sheath
and the ureteral wall muscle (Waldeyer's space). As the ureters ...
www.bladder.org/abs98-2.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waldeyer's sheath - trigone of bladder


Explanation:
WALDEYER'S SHEATH definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Home/W/Wa/WALDEYER'S SHEATH. Medical Dictionary Search Engine. Advertise on
this site! A service of health-link-net.com. Browse Dictionary by alphabet. ...
www.books.md/W/dic/Waldeyerssheath.php - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Displaying medical dictionary terms starting with letter WA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Waldenstrom's purpura Waldenstrom's syndrome Waldenstrom's test Waldeyer Waldeyer's
fossae Waldeyer's glands Waldeyer's sheath Waldeyer's space Waldeyer's ...
www.books.md/W/WA.php - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.books.md ]

Your Medical Dictionary - Index W - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Waldenström's purpura Waldenström's syndrome Waldenström's test Waldeyer Waldeyer's
fossae Waldeyer's glands Waldeyer's sheath Waldeyer's space Waldeyer's ...
knowledge.is-healthy.com/index_w.htm - Páginas similares

98 Abstracts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As the ureter enters the detrusor, a fine layer of muscle fibers that appears to
be detrusor in origin (Waldeyer's sheath), joins the inner and outer aspect of ...
www.bladder.org/abs98-2.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lesionado Medular - Artículos - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to increased levels of progesterone and estrogen, compression of the pelvic brim
by the gravid uterus, and hypertrophy of the Waldeyer's sheath in the lower ...
www.lesionadomedular.com/cgi-bin/articulos/ ver_articulo.cgi?id_articulo=159&area=2 - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares



A triangular smooth area at the base of the bladder between the openings of the two ureters and that of the urethra.

Synonym: trigonum vesicae, Lieutaud's body, Lieutaud's triangle, Lieutaud's trigone, vesical triangle.



Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, Juan Martín.
Muriel: claro, justamente porque pienso que corresponde al uréter que creo que hay un typo. Gracias de todos modos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Note that the ureter and the urethra are not synonymous.
4 hrs