KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

centro medular sacro

English translation: sacral micturition center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro medular sacro
English translation:sacral micturition center
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

18:59 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: centro medular sacro
El centro medular sacro sólo inicia la micción, no puede mantenerla.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
sacral micturition center
Explanation:
"Three areas of the central nervous system (CNS) (ie, the sacral micturition center, the pontine micturition center, the cerebral cortex) control bladder function. The sacral micturition center is located at the S2-S4 levels and is responsible for bladder contraction."


Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, lo acababa de encontrar exactamente en este sitio, y varios más!!
Gracias
Carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sacral micturition center
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Medullary sacral centerDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medullary sacral center


Explanation:
Puede ser una opción.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sacral micturition center


Explanation:
"Three areas of the central nervous system (CNS) (ie, the sacral micturition center, the pontine micturition center, the cerebral cortex) control bladder function. The sacral micturition center is located at the S2-S4 levels and is responsible for bladder contraction."


Greetings,

Nikolaus



    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/pmr/topic231.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, lo acababa de encontrar exactamente en este sitio, y varios más!!
Gracias
Carolina