KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

permanencia

English translation: persistence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permanencia
English translation:persistence
Entered by: Parrot

14:13 Dec 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: permanencia
Es un gráfico sobre Lipoproteínas Aterogénicas, donde aparece: LDL, endotelio, íntima arterial, atrapamiento, infiltración, GAG, y PERMANENCIA, luego Macrófago y músculo liso (No hay texto :-((
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
persistence
Explanation:
Here's a suggestion (I can't tell what context you need it in), but check it out against the context, ref. below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permanence
Henrique Serra
4persistence
Parrot
3duration
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanence


Explanation:
“Although the 'code'; appears to be ever more complex, eventually it may coalesce into a coherent pathway, once we fully understand modification sequences, their relative transience or permanence and, most revealing, their physiological relevance,” conclude Dafna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 14:26:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a research paper published in the December issue of Molecular Cell, Allis and colleagues, including first author Judd Rice, Ph.D., show that two separate enzymes are responsible for attaching methyl groups to the amino acid lysine. Importantly, these enzymes silence gene activity in different parts of the cell and with different degrees of permanence.

http://www.rockefeller.edu/pubinfo/121903a.php


    Reference: http://www.biomedcentral.com/news/20031014/01
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persistence


Explanation:
Here's a suggestion (I can't tell what context you need it in), but check it out against the context, ref. below:


    Reference: http://www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/medicine/units/biochem/cou...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duration


Explanation:
Difícil cuando no hay contexto pero puede ser.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512