KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

en vez de un solo pie

English translation: Instead of operating on just one foot, they operated on both


17:16 Dec 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: en vez de un solo pie
en vez de un solo pie, me operaron los dos pies
Lily
English translation:Instead of operating on just one foot, they operated on both
Explanation:
literally: instead of one foot
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Instead of operating on just one foot, they operated on bothJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Instead of one (foot)
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Instead of operating on just one foot, they operated on both


Explanation:
literally: instead of one foot

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
8 mins
  -> How nice to receive 14 agrees! Amazing you all...:)

agree  Henry Hinds
12 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
17 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg
59 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Nathan Duthoit
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
4 hrs

agree  Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
5 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: sweet 15...
7 hrs
  -> yes....:) wow!!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
8 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day 8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instead of one (foot)


Explanation:
Instead of one (foot), they operated on both my feet.

>otra manera (similar) de decir lo mismo< (...que no es lo mismo, pero es igual!)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 day 7 mins
  -> gracias...