KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Cirugía periodontal (curetaje quirúrgico por pieza)

English translation: periodontal surgery (gingival curettage, per quadrant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cirugía periodontal (curetaje quirúrgico por pieza)
English translation:periodontal surgery (gingival curettage, per quadrant)
Entered by: David Russi

09:36 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Cirugía periodontal (curetaje quirúrgico por pieza)
Cirugía periodontal (curetaje quirúrgico por pieza)
prod
Periodontal surgery (gingival curettage, per quadrant)
Explanation:
Probably refers to this. I think it would be done by quadrant.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Periodontal surgery (gingival curettage, per quadrant)
David Russi
5 +1Periodontic Surgery (surgical curettage per tooth)
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Periodontic Surgery (surgical curettage per tooth)


Explanation:
Periodontic Surgery (surgical curettage per piece)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
1250 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Periodontal surgery (gingival curettage, per quadrant)


Explanation:
Probably refers to this. I think it would be done by quadrant.


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/medical/14275/css/14275_165.htm
    Reference: http://www.perio.org/resources-products/posppr3-4.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
1250 days

agree  JaneTranslates: I don't know why the Spanish says "por pieza," but my periodontist says it's *always* done by quadrant. That's how he did mine!
1251 days