KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

aunque poco frecuentes,

English translation: irritation to the eyes, the mucous membrane and the skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escozor en ojos y en mucosas o picor en la piel
English translation:irritation to the eyes, the mucous membrane and the skin
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

17:31 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: aunque poco frecuentes,
aunque poco frecuentes, pueden producir escozor en ojos y en mucosas o picor en la piel, que
desaparecerán al suspender la utilización del producto.
toda la frase por favor
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
Although not very frequent,
Explanation:
they may cause irritation to the eyes, the mucous membrane and the skin. These side effects will disappear when you stop using the product.

Puedes tambien decir: (minor) eye, mucous membrane and skin irritation

mucous membrane = Tejido húmedo que recubre algunos órganos y cavidades corporales (como nariz, boca y pulmones) y que segrega moco (líquido espeso).

www.coolnurse.com/hormonal_inj.htm
This side effect will disappear when you stop using Depo-Provera. Other Side Effects: Headache, dizziness, fatigue, nausea and anxiety

www.wellclosesquare.co.uk/pal/therapy/ocpal.htm
This happens because the hormones in the pill cause the body to retain fluid. This will disappear when you stop the pill.

www.healthsquare.com/headaches9.htm
They may also cause nausea, jitteriness, and flulike symptoms. These
symptoms will disappear when you stop taking the drug.
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Though uncommon,
William Stein
5Infrequently, they [ou la cosa] may cause etcJane Lamb-Ruiz
5In rare cases
Olaf Reibedanz
5though not too often,
Henry Hinds
5although, occasionally, they may cause a stinging sensationmargaret caulfield
5Though rare
ConstanzaG
4although not frequent,
Erika McGovern
4Although not very frequent,
Katerina Kallitsi
4while not a common side effect
Marian Greenfield
3, albeit infrequently,kdavey


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Though uncommon,


Explanation:
One option

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  buadog
1 hr

agree  Belmis
2 hrs

agree  posada: si
4 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while not a common side effect


Explanation:
Pharmacologic and Dietary Therapies in Epilepsy: Conventional ...
... with carbamazepine,11,12 with routine electrolyte monitoring being advisable for
patients receiving this drug.12 While not a common side effect of carbamazepine ...
www.sma.org/smj/97may1.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

SouthCookMS - Ask The Doctor - Archives
... Thank You - Julie Dear Julie, While not a common side effect, mood changes,
particularly depression, are known to occur with interferon treatment. ...
www.southcookms.org/ask/archive.cfm?page=6 - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
though not too often,


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In rare cases


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find plenty of google hits - for example:

http://www.brain.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Product_Code=body...

However, these drug can, **in rare cases**, affect the cardiovascular system, so they require careful monitoring... However, **in rare cases**, trazodone (Desyrel) can cause priapism in men, a prolonged erection without sexual stimulation. Possible side effects for venlafaxine (Effexor) are similar to those seen with SSRI\'s, plus a significant increase in blood pressure.




Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although not frequent,


Explanation:
[PDF] Management
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Although not frequent, ocular stinging and burning occurred at a higher rate ... The
most common side effect was conjuctival hyperemia, although no significant ...
www.ptcommunity.com/content/xalatan_9_03.pdf - Similar pages

Dry Bones Chapter 5
... energy economically and without side effect during times ... In all specimens the effect
is that of ... Although not frequent, periostial elevations have been found in ...
www.uiowa.edu/~anthro/paleopathology/drybones/ch5.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Sao Paulo Medical Journal - Esophageal ulcer and alendronate< ...
... Although not frequent, the appearance of these ulcers identifies those ... 2 In addition,
its effect on the prevention of ... with 1213 patients reporting side effects ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516-31801998000600010&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=e - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] SOCIEDAD ESPAÑOLA DE INVESTIGACIONES ÓSEAS
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... It has a positive effect on the lumbar and femoral BMD. ... The most usual
side effects, although not frequent, are gastrointestinal. ...
www.seiomm.org/documentos/english-version.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-29 17:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We know you are asking for the whole sentence, but please, understand that there is a limit of terms here in Kudoz. If you need help with a bigger sentence, please check the Jobs section.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although not very frequent,


Explanation:
they may cause irritation to the eyes, the mucous membrane and the skin. These side effects will disappear when you stop using the product.

Puedes tambien decir: (minor) eye, mucous membrane and skin irritation

mucous membrane = Tejido húmedo que recubre algunos órganos y cavidades corporales (como nariz, boca y pulmones) y que segrega moco (líquido espeso).

www.coolnurse.com/hormonal_inj.htm
This side effect will disappear when you stop using Depo-Provera. Other Side Effects: Headache, dizziness, fatigue, nausea and anxiety

www.wellclosesquare.co.uk/pal/therapy/ocpal.htm
This happens because the hormones in the pill cause the body to retain fluid. This will disappear when you stop the pill.

www.healthsquare.com/headaches9.htm
They may also cause nausea, jitteriness, and flulike symptoms. These
symptoms will disappear when you stop taking the drug.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Though rare


Explanation:
Así es como lo veo yo siempre en los consentimientos informados que traduzco.
Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 18:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most cases, the Adderall side effects are mild but some Adderall side effects, though rare, are life threatening. Parents need to be clear about the benefits of Adderall medication as well as the potential Adderall side effects of using these drugs before choosing to place their child on prescription ADHD medication.




ConstanzaG
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infrequently, they [ou la cosa] may cause etc


Explanation:
Un adverbio es suficiente aqui,

Infrequently, el adverbio va con "cause" o sea, the products infrequently cause....

El mas sencillo es sempre mejor en inglés....

no se sabe a que se refiere they, quizás deberias ponerlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 20:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de darme cuenta:

BEST {MY BEST} and FINAL:

Occasionally, x may cause y and A may cause B....

OR

X may occasionally cause y




Eses contextos piden ese lenguaje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 20:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque poco frecuentes, pueden producir escozor en ojos y en mucosas o picor en la piel, que
desaparecerán al suspender la utilización del producto.


Occasionally, they may cause aching [no seria mejor: itching??] of the eyes and mucous membrane or stinging of the skin that will go disappear when use of the product ceases.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
, albeit infrequently,


Explanation:
they (or their use) can, albeit infrequently, produce irritation in the eyes and mucous membrane or itching of the skin which will disappear once use of the product is suspended.

kdavey
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
although, occasionally, they may cause a stinging sensation


Explanation:
in the eyes and the mucus, and an itchy skin, which will disappear when the treatment with this product is suspended.

Another option, but it is my firm opinion after doing many medical translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 23:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"occasionally, I should have said \"highly uncommon\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 23:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"in very rare cases\"

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145