KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

picor en la mucosa

English translation: irritation in eyes and mucous tissue, and itching of the skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:picor en la mucosa
English translation:irritation in eyes and mucous tissue, and itching of the skin
Entered by: buadog

18:00 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: picor en la mucosa
escozor en ojos y en mucosas o picor en la piel
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
irritation in eyes and mucouse tissue, and itching of the skin
Explanation:
just a suggestion, sounds like a medicine label
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2irritation in eyes and mucouse tissue, and itching of the skin
buadog
5itching in the mucous membrane
Henry Hinds
5irritation of the eyes and mucosae and itching of the skin
Muriel Vasconcellos
4eyes, mucous membrane and skin irritation
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
itching in the mucous membrane


Explanation:
itching


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irritation in eyes and mucouse tissue, and itching of the skin


Explanation:
just a suggestion, sounds like a medicine label

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: I agree with this option a little more than "itching" since picor to me means more of a sting than an itch.
14 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But "mucous tissue" (no "e").
1 hr
  -> quite right, I apologise

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eyes, mucous membrane and skin irritation


Explanation:
Puedes utilizar el termino "irritation" para estos efectos secundarios.
Ver: http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:dLP4RFocb94J:www.che...

www.nohsc.gov.au/OHSInformation/Databases/ Archived/pamdetails.asp?pgmid=2244

www.tecan.com/com-pdf-msds-517071m.pdf
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
... yes Inhalation? Yes ACUTE EFFECTS: Could cause eye and skin irritation. Exposure may cause irritation to mucous membranes and upper respiratory tract.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-29 18:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eye (singular), not eyes

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irritation of the eyes and mucosae and itching of the skin


Explanation:
This is an edited version of the suggestion of "irritation" by Buadog.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4699