KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

desfosforilación

English translation: dephosphorylation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desfosforilación
English translation:dephosphorylation
Entered by: johnclaude

18:12 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Cancer
Spanish term or phrase: desfosforilación
CDKs, cuyas actividades están moduladas por fosforilación y desfosforilación...

"phosphorylation" and de-phosphorilation?
I'm at a loss - can anyone help?
johnclaude
dephosphorylation
Explanation:
Phosphorylation y dephosphorylation.

Being phosphorylation a chemical reaction in which phosphorus is added to or combined with an organic compound, especially in the form of the trivalent phosphoryl group. It is important in cellular metabolism, vitamin activity, and enzyme formation. (GDT)

Cheerio,

V


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-29 18:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


to dephosphorylate
to remove the phosphate portion of (an organic compound of phosphoric acid) by hydrolysis (as with the aid of a phosphatase)

MWU
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dephosphorylation
Valentín Hernández Lima
5dephosphorylation
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Phosphorylation
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desfosforilación
dephosphorylation


Explanation:
Phosphorylation y dephosphorylation.

Being phosphorylation a chemical reaction in which phosphorus is added to or combined with an organic compound, especially in the form of the trivalent phosphoryl group. It is important in cellular metabolism, vitamin activity, and enzyme formation. (GDT)

Cheerio,

V


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-29 18:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


to dephosphorylate
to remove the phosphate portion of (an organic compound of phosphoric acid) by hydrolysis (as with the aid of a phosphatase)

MWU

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
4 mins

agree  sktrans
54 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desfosforilación
dephosphorylation


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phosphorylation


Explanation:

How to cite this article


Fosforilación en células eucarióticas.
Papel de fosfatasas y quinasas en la
biología, patogenia y control de
protozoosis tisulares y sanguíneas
Phosphorylation in eukaryotic cells.
Role of phosphatases and kinases in
biology, pathogenesis and control of
intracellular and bloodstream protozoa

Dephosphorylation of Vector Plasmid.
http://wheat.pw.usda.gov/~lazo/methods/lazo/dephos.html


    Reference: http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940