KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

TAPÓN

English translation: Remove the top, insert the new [x] into the unit, and tighten it snugly in place.


18:28 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: TAPÓN
Retirar el tapón e introducir el recambio en el difusor enroscándolo
completamente
ES UN AMBIENTADOR
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
English translation:Remove the top, insert the new [x] into the unit, and tighten it snugly in place.
Explanation:
plug

Para el ambicar?

no se de que recambio se trata...es un unit? Puede ser
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Remove the top, insert the new [x] into the unit, and tighten it snugly in place.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2cap
buadog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cap


Explanation:
en este contexto, parece una pieza descartable o de quita y pon, que sería mejor cap que plug o stopper.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Cap" si es hembra, "plug" si es macho.
6 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
20 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remove the top, insert the new [x] into the unit, and tighten it snugly in place.


Explanation:
plug

Para el ambicar?

no se de que recambio se trata...es un unit? Puede ser

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kdavey: I think firmly rather than "snugly"
1 hr