KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Psicoinmunoneuroendocrinología

English translation: Psychoneuroendocrinology & Immunology or Psychoneuroimmunology & Endocrinology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Psicoinmunoneuroendocrinología
English translation:Psychoneuroendocrinology & Immunology or Psychoneuroimmunology & Endocrinology
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

00:37 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Psicoinmunoneuroendocrinología
"Complementariedad entre Psicoinmunoneuroendocrinología (PINE) y la Terapia Cognitiva Posracionalista (TCP")
Paula Amatore
Argentina
Psychoneuroendocrinology & Immunology or Psychoneuroimmunology & Endocrinology
Explanation:
Esta especialidad no la he visto nombrada en una sola palabra (en USA), pero sí en la combinación ya sea de Psychoneuroendocrinology + Immunology o Psychoneuroimmunology + Endocrinology.

Suerte Paula.
Elena


Lechin F, van der Dijs B, Vitelli-Florez G, Lechin-Baez S, Azocar J, Cabrera A, Lechin A, Jara H, Lechin M, Gomez F, et al. **Psychoneuroendocrinological and immunological** parameters in cancer patients: involvement of stress and depression. **Psychoneuroendocrinology**. 1990;15(5-6):435-51.

Antoni MH. **Psychoneuroendocrinology and psychoneuroimmunology** of cancer: Plausible mechanisms worth pursuing? Brain Behav Immun. 2003 Feb;17 Suppl 1:S84-91.


Central nervous system-immune system interactions: **psychoneuroendocrinology** of stress and its immune consequences.
Black PH.

**Psychoneuroimmunology** is a relatively new discipline which deals with CNS-immune system interactions. The evidence for such interactions was reviewed, as was the **neuroendocrinologic** response to stress. Recent evidence indicates that the behavioral, nervous system, and neuroendocrine responses to stress are mediated by hypothalamic CRF, which acts on both the sympathetic nervous system and the HPA axis, resulting in increased levels of corticosteroids, catecholamines, and certain opiates, substances which are generally immunosuppressive.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 01:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psychoneuroendocrinology. 1989;14(4):251-74. **Psychoneuroimmunology** for the **psychoneuroendocrinologist**: a review of animal studies of nervous system-immune system interactions. Dunn AJ.
Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Louisiana State University Medical Center, Shreveport 71130-3932.

Evidence for interactions between the nervous and immune systems arises from a number of experimental observations: the behavioral conditioning of immune responses, the effects of stimulation or lesion of brain sites on immune system function, the effects of stressors on immune responses and tumor growth, and physiological and neurochemical changes in the brain during immune responses........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 01:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stress, distress and a variety of psychiatric illnesses, notably the affective disorders, are increasingly reported to be associated with immunosuppression. The concept that psychic distress may predispose to medical illness is centuries old but has only recently attracted the attention of the scientific community at large. Interdisciplinary collaboration has established **psychoneuroimmunology**, or neuroimmunomodulation, as a new field of investigation with the goal of rigorous scientific research into the elusive mind-body connection. This has resulted in the rapid accumulation of information which falls across the boundary lines of psychiatry, immunology, neurosciences and **endocrinology**...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4psychoimmunological neuroendocrinology
Parrot
5 +3Psychoneuroendocrinology & Immunology or Psychoneuroimmunology & EndocrinologyxxxElena Sgarbo
4Psychoneuroendocrinology
Katerina Kallitsi
4PsychoimmunoneuroendocrinologyWill Matter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Psicoinmunoneuroendocrinología
psychoimmunological neuroendocrinology


Explanation:
You'll have to split that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-30 00:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psychoimmunological stress markers in working life - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Psychoimmunological stress markers in working life. Inger M. Endresen. Department
of Biological and Medical Psychology, University of Bergen, Norway. ...
www.fou.uib.no/drgrad/1991/301001/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-30 00:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Society for Behavioral Neuroendocrinology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Society for Behavioral Neuroendocrinology. SBN home. ... Behavioral Neuroendocrinology
Openings: Research Assistantships; Post Doctoral; Faculty and Research Scientists; ...
Descripción: SBN is a professional scientific society for the study of neuroendocrine effects on behavior and behavior...
Categoría: Science > Biology > Neurobiology > Organizations
www.sbne.org/ - 18k - 28 Dic 2003

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: wow, that seems like a cussing :)
1 min
  -> felt like it, too! I came up for breath and saw America.

agree  Henry Hinds: Easily the longest word yet translated here... too bad it has to be split!
8 mins
  -> I've seen 'em worse in the German section ;-)

agree  Will Matter: I believe that 'Psychoimmunoneuroendocrinology' is acceptable English even if it is a little artificial.
40 mins

agree  analisa
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psychoimmunoneuroendocrinology


Explanation:
Alternative.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Psychoneuroendocrinology & Immunology or Psychoneuroimmunology & Endocrinology


Explanation:
Esta especialidad no la he visto nombrada en una sola palabra (en USA), pero sí en la combinación ya sea de Psychoneuroendocrinology + Immunology o Psychoneuroimmunology + Endocrinology.

Suerte Paula.
Elena


Lechin F, van der Dijs B, Vitelli-Florez G, Lechin-Baez S, Azocar J, Cabrera A, Lechin A, Jara H, Lechin M, Gomez F, et al. **Psychoneuroendocrinological and immunological** parameters in cancer patients: involvement of stress and depression. **Psychoneuroendocrinology**. 1990;15(5-6):435-51.

Antoni MH. **Psychoneuroendocrinology and psychoneuroimmunology** of cancer: Plausible mechanisms worth pursuing? Brain Behav Immun. 2003 Feb;17 Suppl 1:S84-91.


Central nervous system-immune system interactions: **psychoneuroendocrinology** of stress and its immune consequences.
Black PH.

**Psychoneuroimmunology** is a relatively new discipline which deals with CNS-immune system interactions. The evidence for such interactions was reviewed, as was the **neuroendocrinologic** response to stress. Recent evidence indicates that the behavioral, nervous system, and neuroendocrine responses to stress are mediated by hypothalamic CRF, which acts on both the sympathetic nervous system and the HPA axis, resulting in increased levels of corticosteroids, catecholamines, and certain opiates, substances which are generally immunosuppressive.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 01:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psychoneuroendocrinology. 1989;14(4):251-74. **Psychoneuroimmunology** for the **psychoneuroendocrinologist**: a review of animal studies of nervous system-immune system interactions. Dunn AJ.
Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Louisiana State University Medical Center, Shreveport 71130-3932.

Evidence for interactions between the nervous and immune systems arises from a number of experimental observations: the behavioral conditioning of immune responses, the effects of stimulation or lesion of brain sites on immune system function, the effects of stressors on immune responses and tumor growth, and physiological and neurochemical changes in the brain during immune responses........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 01:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stress, distress and a variety of psychiatric illnesses, notably the affective disorders, are increasingly reported to be associated with immunosuppression. The concept that psychic distress may predispose to medical illness is centuries old but has only recently attracted the attention of the scientific community at large. Interdisciplinary collaboration has established **psychoneuroimmunology**, or neuroimmunomodulation, as a new field of investigation with the goal of rigorous scientific research into the elusive mind-body connection. This has resulted in the rapid accumulation of information which falls across the boundary lines of psychiatry, immunology, neurosciences and **endocrinology**...


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 mins
  -> Gracias Muriel, felicidades

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Sarah, buon anno! :-))

agree  Will Matter
735 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psicoinmunoneuroendocrinología
Psychoneuroendocrinology


Explanation:
http://www.ispne.org/journal.html
International Society of Psychoneuroendocrinology (ISPNE)Psychoneuroendocrinology publishes papers dealing with the interrelated disciplines of psychology, neurobiology, endocrinology, immunology, neurology, and psychiatry, with an emphasis on multidisciplinary studies aiming at integrating these disciplines in terms of either basic research or clinical implications.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158