KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

"El enfermar humano"

English translation: Developing a condition


15:51 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: "El enfermar humano"
Texto de psicologia.
Paula Amatore
Argentina
English translation:Developing a condition
Explanation:
another option. Would have to see how to work in the "human"
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Human Illness
Henry Hinds
5for humans to develop a serious condition...Jose Perez
3 +2Developing a condition
buadog
4 -1Making humans ill
Сергей Лузан
3Human ailmentsGail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Human Illness


Explanation:
Condicionado al contenido, por supuesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 15:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregunta:

¿Por qué dice el autor \"El enfermar humano\" y no \"La enfermedad humana\"?

Una alternativa: \"How (Why) Humans (People) Get Sick\"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Perez: el enfermar...el artculo el sirve para substantivar un verbo en espanol....en este caso el enfermar humano denota un proceso, una accion que conlleva a la enfermedad....me gusta la traduccion de Buadog "Developing a condition"
2 hrs
  -> Claro, de ahí la sugerencia "How (Why) Humans (People) Get Sick"; creo que un examen del mismo texto conducirá a la solución más adecuada.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Refugio: how people get sick
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Developing a condition


Explanation:
another option. Would have to see how to work in the "human"

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Perez: el enfermar...denota un proceso, una accion ...me gusta tu resolucion...estoy de acuerdo.
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Human ailments


Explanation:
other idea

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for humans to develop a serious condition...


Explanation:
el enfermar...sounds good to me!

Jose Perez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Making humans ill


Explanation:
or "Making humans mentally ill". Unas dos sugerencias.¡Buena suerte, Paula Amatore!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: A psychology text is not a book on how to make people sick. We should just leave that to the politicians.
14 hrs
  -> ?