KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

centro oval

English translation: centrum ovale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro oval
English translation:centrum ovale
Entered by: Eugenia Strazzolini

22:37 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Anatomy
Spanish term or phrase: centro oval
conjunto de sustancia blanca de los hemisferios cerebrales
excluída la cápsula interna.
Eugenia Strazzolini
Canada
centrum ovale
Explanation:
Neurology -- Abstracts: Bogousslavsky and Regli 42 (10): 1992
... Huffelen, and J. van der Grond Collateral flow and ischemic brain lesions in ... Kimura,
K. Minematsu, M. Uchino, and T. Yamaguchi Small Centrum Ovale Infarcts on ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/abstract/42/10/1992 - Similar pages

Alice Bailey - The Soul and its Mechanism - IV - The Nature of the ...
... the various faculties of the soul, such as mentality, vitality, memory, etc., to
different parts of the brain. Vieussens located the soul in the centrum ovale. ...
beaskund.helloyou.ws/netnews/bk/soul/soul1025.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Karger Publishers
... Brain, Behavior and Evolution 2002, Vol. 60, No. 5. Pettigrew L. Author, White
Matter Medullary Infarcts: Acute Subcortical Infarction in the Centrum ovale. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/ produkte.asp?Aktion=showproducts&ProduktNr=0&searchWhat=authorsprod... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

AJNR -- Abstracts: Krapf et al. 19 (8): 1479
... of the brain. CONCLUSION: Our results favor the assumption that the MR finding of
multiple small (< 1.5 cm) rosarylike lesions in the centrum ovale seems to be ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/abstract/19/8/1479 - Similar pages

Giant Brain
... would be 2,000/1. For a six-inch brain including brain stem, we ... could probably be
sacrificed, there being little detail of interest within the centrum ovale. ...
www.its.caltech.edu/~jbogen/text/gt_brain.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Diffusion Spectrum Imaging tractography in complex cerebral white ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fibers (in green, cc) passing in the region of the centrum ovale were initiated in ... C
and D). Discussion In order to map accurately the brain connectivity from ...
itswww.epfl.ch/~boutry/mmm/hagmann-rad698a3.pdf - Similar pages

Glossary of Neuroanatomical and Neurological terms
... Pons (L. bridge): The brain stem derivative of the metencephalon located between ... classifications
of nerve fibers within the white matter (centrum ovale) of the ...
www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/medicine/ anatomy/neuro/gloss/p.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Muscarinic cholinergic receptor subtypes in normal human brain and ...
... The cerebellum and the brain-stem are examples of regions containing over 90% M2
sites. White matter structures like the centrum ovale appeared to contain low ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?holding=npg&cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=3440867&a... - Similar pages

Stroke -- Yonemura et al. 33 (6): 1541
... arteriopathy. 4–6 A small centrum ovale infarct (SCOI) has a size and
shape similar to those of a SBGI on brain imaging studies. However ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/33/6/1541 - Similar pages

Radiology -- Abstracts: Kirkpatrick and Hayman 162 (2): 509
... such subjects the authors examined serial, microscopic, whole brain sections from ... lesions
seen were small vascular malformations in the centrum ovale in four ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/162/2/509 - Similar pages

I know that this doesn't prove much, but this term has more hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You solved a headache!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centrum ovale
Erika McGovern
5oval center
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oval center


Explanation:
Brain -- Heiss et al. 124 (1): 20 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From the multiple brain activity frames accumulated after H 2 15 O ... FMZ binding in the affected hemisphere relative to contralateral oval centre activity were ...
brain.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/124/1/20

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-30 23:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Acupuncture Online Journal, Volume 13 #2, article 1 - [
... Figure 2. Left: Subject 5, sequence 5. Record of functional MRI brain signal in ... A faint display of the oval center was observed for almost every subject except ...
www.medicalacupuncture.com/aama_marf/ journal/vol13_2/article1.html

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centrum ovale


Explanation:
Neurology -- Abstracts: Bogousslavsky and Regli 42 (10): 1992
... Huffelen, and J. van der Grond Collateral flow and ischemic brain lesions in ... Kimura,
K. Minematsu, M. Uchino, and T. Yamaguchi Small Centrum Ovale Infarcts on ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/abstract/42/10/1992 - Similar pages

Alice Bailey - The Soul and its Mechanism - IV - The Nature of the ...
... the various faculties of the soul, such as mentality, vitality, memory, etc., to
different parts of the brain. Vieussens located the soul in the centrum ovale. ...
beaskund.helloyou.ws/netnews/bk/soul/soul1025.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Karger Publishers
... Brain, Behavior and Evolution 2002, Vol. 60, No. 5. Pettigrew L. Author, White
Matter Medullary Infarcts: Acute Subcortical Infarction in the Centrum ovale. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/ produkte.asp?Aktion=showproducts&ProduktNr=0&searchWhat=authorsprod... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

AJNR -- Abstracts: Krapf et al. 19 (8): 1479
... of the brain. CONCLUSION: Our results favor the assumption that the MR finding of
multiple small (< 1.5 cm) rosarylike lesions in the centrum ovale seems to be ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/abstract/19/8/1479 - Similar pages

Giant Brain
... would be 2,000/1. For a six-inch brain including brain stem, we ... could probably be
sacrificed, there being little detail of interest within the centrum ovale. ...
www.its.caltech.edu/~jbogen/text/gt_brain.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Diffusion Spectrum Imaging tractography in complex cerebral white ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fibers (in green, cc) passing in the region of the centrum ovale were initiated in ... C
and D). Discussion In order to map accurately the brain connectivity from ...
itswww.epfl.ch/~boutry/mmm/hagmann-rad698a3.pdf - Similar pages

Glossary of Neuroanatomical and Neurological terms
... Pons (L. bridge): The brain stem derivative of the metencephalon located between ... classifications
of nerve fibers within the white matter (centrum ovale) of the ...
www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/medicine/ anatomy/neuro/gloss/p.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Muscarinic cholinergic receptor subtypes in normal human brain and ...
... The cerebellum and the brain-stem are examples of regions containing over 90% M2
sites. White matter structures like the centrum ovale appeared to contain low ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?holding=npg&cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=3440867&a... - Similar pages

Stroke -- Yonemura et al. 33 (6): 1541
... arteriopathy. 4–6 A small centrum ovale infarct (SCOI) has a size and
shape similar to those of a SBGI on brain imaging studies. However ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/33/6/1541 - Similar pages

Radiology -- Abstracts: Kirkpatrick and Hayman 162 (2): 509
... such subjects the authors examined serial, microscopic, whole brain sections from ... lesions
seen were small vascular malformations in the centrum ovale in four ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/162/2/509 - Similar pages

I know that this doesn't prove much, but this term has more hits on Google.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You solved a headache!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BenKC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, BenKC!

agree  Linda Switten
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, tortuga!