KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

phrase

English translation: over time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el tiempo
English translation:over time
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

18:24 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
I am translating an article on West syndrome. I am unsure about the meaning of "en el tiempo" in the following sentence:
En ocasiones, el síndrome corresponde a la manifestación en el tiempo de un síndrome de Ohtahara o de Aicardi neonatal ...
I thought this meant "the syndrome corresponds to the manifestation in time (or over time) of neonatal Ohtahara syndrome or Aicardi syndrome ..." However, an Internet search shows that the Ohtahara or Aicardi syndromes usually occur before West syndrome. So I am confused.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Over time
Explanation:
Hi Jeanne

Although I'm no expert in genetic/ neurologic neonatal disorders, I agree with you here.

It seems that the West Syndrome may be preceded by one of the other two, according to publications in MedLine. (The reverse may also be true other times, as might be overlapping, since these 3 syndromes are only constellations of signs and symptoms that are more or less associated with chromosomic abnormalities common to all three).

HTH

Good luck :-)
Elena


We investigated the etiology of **West syndrome (WS)** with special reference to prenatal factors in 180 cases. Prenatal cause was the most frequent diagnosis (77 cases, 42.8%), followed by perinatal (25 cases, 13.9%) and postnatal factors (12 cases, 6.7%); 48 cases (26.7%) were of uncertain etiology; eighteen cases (10.0%) were idiopathic. Of the three forms of age-dependent epileptic encephalopathy, prenatal cause was present in 12 of 15 cases (80.0%) of early-infantile epileptic encephalopathy with suppression-burst, 77 of 180 cases (42.8%) of WS, and 31 of 123 cases (25.2%) of Lennox-Gastaut syndrome (LGS). **Prenatal factors of WS included** tuberous sclerosis (23), chromosome abnormalities (10), cerebral dysgenesis (10), porencephaly (7), hydrocephalus (5), **Aicardi syndrome (3)**, Aicardi syndrome associated with chromosome abnormality (1), and other causes (18)....



Although spasms in clusters are one of the major characteristics of **West syndrome (WS)**, there are a significant number of patients who show spasms in clusters but do not fit the standard pattern of WS. It is possible to divide these atypical cases into the following three groups. Group 1: refractory epilepsies beginning in early infancy, associated with atypical electroencephalographic (EEG) features; Group 2: generalized epilepsies with spasms in clusters at ages of 2-3 years or above; and Group 3: localization-related epilepsies with spasms in clusters. Ictal clinical and EEG findings of spasms in clusters in these atypical patients and also those in WS are similar. **Patients in Group 1 often suffer from Aicardi syndrome**, cortical malformations, early myoclonic encephalopathy and **Ohtahara syndrome**. Most patients in Group 2 suffer from Lennox-Gastaut syndrome....
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Over time
xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2eventual
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eventual


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 18:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heritage:
e·ven·tu·al (¹-vµn“ch›-…l) adj. 1. Occurring at an unspecified time in the future

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I prefer this suggestion. But I would suggest saying "neonatal Aicardi or Ohtahara syndrome."
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Over time


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne

Although I'm no expert in genetic/ neurologic neonatal disorders, I agree with you here.

It seems that the West Syndrome may be preceded by one of the other two, according to publications in MedLine. (The reverse may also be true other times, as might be overlapping, since these 3 syndromes are only constellations of signs and symptoms that are more or less associated with chromosomic abnormalities common to all three).

HTH

Good luck :-)
Elena


We investigated the etiology of **West syndrome (WS)** with special reference to prenatal factors in 180 cases. Prenatal cause was the most frequent diagnosis (77 cases, 42.8%), followed by perinatal (25 cases, 13.9%) and postnatal factors (12 cases, 6.7%); 48 cases (26.7%) were of uncertain etiology; eighteen cases (10.0%) were idiopathic. Of the three forms of age-dependent epileptic encephalopathy, prenatal cause was present in 12 of 15 cases (80.0%) of early-infantile epileptic encephalopathy with suppression-burst, 77 of 180 cases (42.8%) of WS, and 31 of 123 cases (25.2%) of Lennox-Gastaut syndrome (LGS). **Prenatal factors of WS included** tuberous sclerosis (23), chromosome abnormalities (10), cerebral dysgenesis (10), porencephaly (7), hydrocephalus (5), **Aicardi syndrome (3)**, Aicardi syndrome associated with chromosome abnormality (1), and other causes (18)....



Although spasms in clusters are one of the major characteristics of **West syndrome (WS)**, there are a significant number of patients who show spasms in clusters but do not fit the standard pattern of WS. It is possible to divide these atypical cases into the following three groups. Group 1: refractory epilepsies beginning in early infancy, associated with atypical electroencephalographic (EEG) features; Group 2: generalized epilepsies with spasms in clusters at ages of 2-3 years or above; and Group 3: localization-related epilepsies with spasms in clusters. Ictal clinical and EEG findings of spasms in clusters in these atypical patients and also those in WS are similar. **Patients in Group 1 often suffer from Aicardi syndrome**, cortical malformations, early myoclonic encephalopathy and **Ohtahara syndrome**. Most patients in Group 2 suffer from Lennox-Gastaut syndrome....


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
34 mins
  -> Gracias jmf

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: A esta enfermedad se la conoce también como "petit mal propulsivo de la primera infancia" buscando en la Web tal vez Jeanne pueda encontrar más info.
1 hr

agree  agtranslat
3 hrs
  -> Gracias agtranslat