KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

caverna papilar

English translation: papillary cavity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caverna papilar
English translation:papillary cavity
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

19:08 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: caverna papilar
Aparece en un gráfico relacionado con Tuberculosis Renal. Lamentablemente, no hay contexto.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
papillary cavity
Explanation:
Hola Carolina

Las cavernas tuberculosas se denominan "cavities", igual que las caries.

Suerte. Besos a vos y a tu dulce baby :-))

Elena


Kuo RL, Lingeman JE, Evan AP, Paterson RF, Bledsoe SB, Kim SC, Munch LC, Coe FL. Endoscopic renal **papillary** biopsies: a tissue retrieval technique for histological studies in patients with nephrolithiasis. J Urol. 2003 Dec; 170(6 Pt 1): 2186-9.


Makanjuola D. Fluid levels in pulmonary **tuberculosis cavities** in a rural population of Nigeria. AJR Am J Roentgenol. 1983 Sep; 141(3): 519-20.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 19:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mallo N, Dalet F, Villavicencio H. Treatment of renal tuberculosis. II. Microbiological study of 271 **renal tuberculous cavities**. Eur Urol. 1978; 4(4): 269-73.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 19:37:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mallo N, Dalet F, Villavicencio H. Treatment of renal tuberculosis. II. Microbiological study of 271 **renal tuberculous cavities**. Eur Urol. 1978; 4(4): 269-73.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena, lo había visto pero necesitaba confirmación, ya que en combinación con papilares no encontraba referencias. Gracias!!!!! Un beso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3papillary cavityxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1papillary cavernDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papillary cavern


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Russell Gillis: For the body usually the term "cavity" is used.
5 mins
  -> Cavity = Cavidad

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
papillary cavity


Explanation:
Hola Carolina

Las cavernas tuberculosas se denominan "cavities", igual que las caries.

Suerte. Besos a vos y a tu dulce baby :-))

Elena


Kuo RL, Lingeman JE, Evan AP, Paterson RF, Bledsoe SB, Kim SC, Munch LC, Coe FL. Endoscopic renal **papillary** biopsies: a tissue retrieval technique for histological studies in patients with nephrolithiasis. J Urol. 2003 Dec; 170(6 Pt 1): 2186-9.


Makanjuola D. Fluid levels in pulmonary **tuberculosis cavities** in a rural population of Nigeria. AJR Am J Roentgenol. 1983 Sep; 141(3): 519-20.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 19:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mallo N, Dalet F, Villavicencio H. Treatment of renal tuberculosis. II. Microbiological study of 271 **renal tuberculous cavities**. Eur Urol. 1978; 4(4): 269-73.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 19:37:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mallo N, Dalet F, Villavicencio H. Treatment of renal tuberculosis. II. Microbiological study of 271 **renal tuberculous cavities**. Eur Urol. 1978; 4(4): 269-73.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena, lo había visto pero necesitaba confirmación, ya que en combinación con papilares no encontraba referencias. Gracias!!!!! Un beso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
0 min
  -> Gracias Russell :-)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
10 mins
  -> Gracias carlosdl

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs