KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

No se palpa hepato ni esplenomegalia

English translation: No palpable hepatomegaly or splenomegaly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No se palpa hepato ni esplenomegalia
English translation:No palpable hepatomegaly or splenomegaly
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

19:55 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: No se palpa hepato ni esplenomegalia
Medical Discharge report. (Part of physical examination)
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
No palpable hepatomegaly or splenomegaly
Explanation:
Suerte Julie
Elena


We examined the clinical manifestations and laboratory findings in seven newborns with HIV1 infection. RESULTS: In all patients, have been bound clinical or laboratory features at birth. Five newborn was prematurely (71.4%). The most common clinical findings in this group was: **hepatomegaly** (6/7), failure to drive (6/7), **splenomegaly** (5/7) and limphadenopaties (5/7). The laboratory findings was: trombopeny and cellular immunosuppression (5/7).



Membranous obstruction of the inferior vena cava is common in African and Asian countries. METHODS AND RESULTS: Between January 1999 and January 2002, 19 patients were prospectively studied. The mean age of the patients was 38+/-6.9 years. All of them had swelling of the abdomen and ankle edema. Five patients (26.3%) had jaundice, 9 (47.3%) had **hepatomegaly, and 5 (26.3%) splenomegaly.**
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5No palpable hepatomegaly or splenomegalyxxxElena Sgarbo
4no hepato- or splenomegaly is palpatedadamk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No palpable hepatomegaly or splenomegaly


Explanation:
Suerte Julie
Elena


We examined the clinical manifestations and laboratory findings in seven newborns with HIV1 infection. RESULTS: In all patients, have been bound clinical or laboratory features at birth. Five newborn was prematurely (71.4%). The most common clinical findings in this group was: **hepatomegaly** (6/7), failure to drive (6/7), **splenomegaly** (5/7) and limphadenopaties (5/7). The laboratory findings was: trombopeny and cellular immunosuppression (5/7).



Membranous obstruction of the inferior vena cava is common in African and Asian countries. METHODS AND RESULTS: Between January 1999 and January 2002, 19 patients were prospectively studied. The mean age of the patients was 38+/-6.9 years. All of them had swelling of the abdomen and ankle edema. Five patients (26.3%) had jaundice, 9 (47.3%) had **hepatomegaly, and 5 (26.3%) splenomegaly.**


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: saluti :)
4 mins
  -> Anche a te, Susana... con brisa primaverale dalla Florida ;-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
50 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr
  -> Gracias carlosdl

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I've also seen it written hepato- or splenomegaly.
3 hrs
  -> También. Lo más común acá en USA es "no liver or spleen enlargement". Gracias, Muriel

agree  Andrea Kaplan: hepatosplenomegaly
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea, saludos :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no hepato- or splenomegaly is palpated


Explanation:
Phrasing dependent on the context.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003276.htm
adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19