KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

vía venosa periférica

English translation: peripheral venous access

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vía venosa periférica
English translation:peripheral venous access
Entered by: Marva

21:28 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: vía venosa periférica
En esos días Ud. deberá permanecer internado durante 24 hs, en el transcurso de las cuales se le realizarán 15 extracciones de sangre de 5 ml cada una, por medio de una vía venosa periférica. Se prevé la realización de cuatro extracciones en forma ambulatoria a la hora 28, 36, 48 y 72.
Marva
peripheral venous access
Explanation:
The Kingston Learning Centre - Peripheral Venous Access Infusion ...
... Peripheral Venous Access Infusion Therapy. Instructor: Mrs. Penny
Gordon RN Date: TBA Time: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm Location: Kingston ...
www.kingstonlearningcentre.ca/ourprogrammes/ programmedetails.asp?type=Certificate&ProgrammeID=101 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Kingston Learning Centre - Introduction to Central Venous ...
Home. ...
www.kingstonlearningcentre.ca/ourprogrammes/ programmedetails.asp?type=Certificate&ProgrammeID=102 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kingstonlearningcentre.ca ]

[DOC] 275904 Peripheral Venous Access
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
PROVIDENCE HOME SERVICES POLICY/PROCEDURE 2759.04. Effective: 09/98. Revised/Reviewed:
03/2000. SUBJECT: PERIPHERAL VENOUS ACCESS. OBJECTIVE. ...
www.ivteam.plus.com/ 275904%20Peripheral%20Venous%20Access.doc - Similar pages

Vascular access: peripheral venous access
back, Circulatory management. Vascular access: peripheral venous access. ... 6.1
Peripheral venous access: Upper limb - Forearm and antecubital veins. ...
www.up.ac.za/academic/medicine/anatomy/ current/ecp/ecpst06e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

USCneurosurgery Online Library "Operation for Head Trauma" ...
... b) Peripheral venous access Head trauma victims cannot be left without
venous fluid administration access. If for some reason (presence ...
uscneurosurgery.com/library/trauma/optimization/ 6%20peripheralvenous.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Venous access IV
Venous access. Peripheral intravenous (IV) line Peripheral venous access
- Operations for Head Trauma. Central venous access ("central line"). ...
uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/v/venous%20access.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Venous access
... Aftercare. For simple procedures such as peripheral venous access, applying
simple pressure (to stop bleeding) and a bandage may be sufficient. ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/ Atoz/ency/venous_access.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Program Memorandum Intermediaries
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sims Deltec Port-A-Cath II Fluoro-Free Implantable Venous Access System, Sims Deltec
PAS Port Fluoro-Free Implantable Peripheral Venous Access System, Sims ...
www.snm.org/pdf/hcfa_transmittal_070201.pdf - Similar pages

eMedicine - Vascular Access: Surgical Perspective : Article ...
... Available approaches for gaining peripheral venous access include percutaneous
techniques or direct visualization through a cutdown. ...
www.emedicine.com/ped/byname/ vascular-access---surgical-perspective.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Techniques of venous access
Techniques of venous access. Indications. Peripheral venous access
is required for: Administration of fluids; Administration of drugs. ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/core/ preop2/venous_access.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peripheral venous access
David Russi
4 +4from a peripheral vein ( as opposed to a deep vein??)
David Brown
5peripheral venous route
Barbara Thomas
5peripheral venous route
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vía venosa periférica
peripheral venous access


Explanation:
The Kingston Learning Centre - Peripheral Venous Access Infusion ...
... Peripheral Venous Access Infusion Therapy. Instructor: Mrs. Penny
Gordon RN Date: TBA Time: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm Location: Kingston ...
www.kingstonlearningcentre.ca/ourprogrammes/ programmedetails.asp?type=Certificate&ProgrammeID=101 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Kingston Learning Centre - Introduction to Central Venous ...
Home. ...
www.kingstonlearningcentre.ca/ourprogrammes/ programmedetails.asp?type=Certificate&ProgrammeID=102 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kingstonlearningcentre.ca ]

[DOC] 275904 Peripheral Venous Access
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
PROVIDENCE HOME SERVICES POLICY/PROCEDURE 2759.04. Effective: 09/98. Revised/Reviewed:
03/2000. SUBJECT: PERIPHERAL VENOUS ACCESS. OBJECTIVE. ...
www.ivteam.plus.com/ 275904%20Peripheral%20Venous%20Access.doc - Similar pages

Vascular access: peripheral venous access
back, Circulatory management. Vascular access: peripheral venous access. ... 6.1
Peripheral venous access: Upper limb - Forearm and antecubital veins. ...
www.up.ac.za/academic/medicine/anatomy/ current/ecp/ecpst06e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

USCneurosurgery Online Library "Operation for Head Trauma" ...
... b) Peripheral venous access Head trauma victims cannot be left without
venous fluid administration access. If for some reason (presence ...
uscneurosurgery.com/library/trauma/optimization/ 6%20peripheralvenous.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Venous access IV
Venous access. Peripheral intravenous (IV) line Peripheral venous access
- Operations for Head Trauma. Central venous access ("central line"). ...
uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/v/venous%20access.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Venous access
... Aftercare. For simple procedures such as peripheral venous access, applying
simple pressure (to stop bleeding) and a bandage may be sufficient. ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/ Atoz/ency/venous_access.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Program Memorandum Intermediaries
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sims Deltec Port-A-Cath II Fluoro-Free Implantable Venous Access System, Sims Deltec
PAS Port Fluoro-Free Implantable Peripheral Venous Access System, Sims ...
www.snm.org/pdf/hcfa_transmittal_070201.pdf - Similar pages

eMedicine - Vascular Access: Surgical Perspective : Article ...
... Available approaches for gaining peripheral venous access include percutaneous
techniques or direct visualization through a cutdown. ...
www.emedicine.com/ped/byname/ vascular-access---surgical-perspective.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Techniques of venous access
Techniques of venous access. Indications. Peripheral venous access
is required for: Administration of fluids; Administration of drugs. ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/core/ preop2/venous_access.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: 'peripheral', in this case, refers to superficial arm and leg veins (like when drawing blood or inserting an IV) as opposed to say, fixing an aortal aneurysm.
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from a peripheral vein ( as opposed to a deep vein??)


Explanation:
normal procedure for taking blood samples

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: see above
14 mins

agree  Susana Betti
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  agtranslat: "por medio" not good Spanish.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peripheral venous route


Explanation:
I found 37 hits on Google for the fixed string. My personal experience is that "route" is the common translation for "via" (sorry, my software won't accept the accent). Both the above equivalents are acceptable, but "route" would be more syntactically consistent with the text in question.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4759

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peripheral venous route


Explanation:
Tengo que dar la razón a Muriel. Si bien se utiliza a menudo el término "venous access" en un sentido muy amplio, en realidad una "venous/vascular access" se refiere a una vía de acceso vascular creada para usar repetidamente. Estrictamente hablando, no se refiere simplemente a coger una vena para hacer inyecciones.

http://www.radiologyinfo.org/content/interventional/vascular...
A vascular access procedure is designed for patients who need intravenous (IV) access for a considerable time, longer than seven to 10 days. A simple IV set-up is effective in the short term but is far from ideal when, for instance, a patient needs a course of chemotherapy, several weeks of IV antibiotic treatment, or long-term IV feeding. A vascular access catheter is a long, thin tube that is placed in a branch vein in the arm, in the neck, or just beneath the collarbone. The tube then is threaded into a major vein in the chest. In many conditions, having this type of tube inserted provides a simple and painless means of drawing blood or delivering drugs, nutrients or both. In this way the patient is spared the discomfort and stress of repeated needle sticks. These so-called central catheters can remain in place for several weeks or even months.




    Reference: http://www.radiologyinfo.org/content/interventional/vascular...
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309