KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

rodete del ligamento espiral

English translation: spiral ligament's labrum o lamina spiralis ossea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodete del ligamento espiral
English translation:spiral ligament's labrum o lamina spiralis ossea
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

14:46 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: rodete del ligamento espiral
Aparece en un gráfico: Escala media de la cóclea normal dentro del tema "Fisiopatología de la enfermedad de Meniere"
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
spiral ligament's labrum o lamina spiralis ossea - por si quieres neutrlaidad latina
Explanation:
Hola:

Si quieres menos latín...

spiral ligament's lamina

Esto puede ayudarte:

http://oto.wustl.edu/bbears/techn.htm

http://www.medizin.fu-berlin.de/klinphys/topics/ear2_anatomy... - excelente explicación

Acá la definición de labrum.

Saludos.

jl

labrum (la·brum) (la¢br[schwa]m) pl. la¢bra [L.] [TA] 1. a general term for an edge, brim, or lip. 2. any liplike part or structure, such as the shelflike projection of the head that anteriorly covers the mandibles of and forms the roof of the mouth of arthropods.

labrum acetabula¢re, labrum aceta¢buli, [TA] acetabular lip: a ring of fibrocartilage attached to the rim of the acetabulum of the hip bone, increasing the depth of the cavity; called also l. glenoidale articulationis coxae.

labrum articula¢re, [TA] articular lip: a prominent fibrocartilaginous rim around the periphery of certain joints, such as the acetabulum of the hip bone and the glenoid cavity of the scapula; see also l. acetabuli and l. glenoidale.

labrum glenoida¢le, [TA] glenoid lip: a ring of fibrocartilage attached to the rim of the glenoid cavity of the scapula, increasing the depth of the cavity; called also l. glenoidale articulationis humeri.

labrum glenoida¢le articulatio¢nis cox¢ae, l. acetabulare.

labrum glenoida¢le articulatio¢nis hu¢meri, l. glenoidale.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-19 15:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops..neutralidad
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias JL!
=) Carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spiral ligament rodDavid Brown
4spiral ligament's labrum o lamina spiralis ossea - por si quieres neutrlaidad latinaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiral ligament's labrum o lamina spiralis ossea - por si quieres neutrlaidad latina


Explanation:
Hola:

Si quieres menos latín...

spiral ligament's lamina

Esto puede ayudarte:

http://oto.wustl.edu/bbears/techn.htm

http://www.medizin.fu-berlin.de/klinphys/topics/ear2_anatomy... - excelente explicación

Acá la definición de labrum.

Saludos.

jl

labrum (la·brum) (la¢br[schwa]m) pl. la¢bra [L.] [TA] 1. a general term for an edge, brim, or lip. 2. any liplike part or structure, such as the shelflike projection of the head that anteriorly covers the mandibles of and forms the roof of the mouth of arthropods.

labrum acetabula¢re, labrum aceta¢buli, [TA] acetabular lip: a ring of fibrocartilage attached to the rim of the acetabulum of the hip bone, increasing the depth of the cavity; called also l. glenoidale articulationis coxae.

labrum articula¢re, [TA] articular lip: a prominent fibrocartilaginous rim around the periphery of certain joints, such as the acetabulum of the hip bone and the glenoid cavity of the scapula; see also l. acetabuli and l. glenoidale.

labrum glenoida¢le, [TA] glenoid lip: a ring of fibrocartilage attached to the rim of the glenoid cavity of the scapula, increasing the depth of the cavity; called also l. glenoidale articulationis humeri.

labrum glenoida¢le articulatio¢nis cox¢ae, l. acetabulare.

labrum glenoida¢le articulatio¢nis hu¢meri, l. glenoidale.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-19 15:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops..neutralidad

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Gracias JL!
=) Carolina

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiral ligament rod


Explanation:
The lateral cochlear wall is composed of the stria vascularis and the spiral ligament. On the basilar membrane ...
www.medinfo.ufl.edu/year1/histo/review/lab15.html and "rodete" is a "rod"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643