KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

amputación de falanges

English translation: amputation of finger joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amputación de falanges
English translation:amputation of finger joints
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:22 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / reporte de accidente
Spanish term or phrase: amputación de falanges
amputación de falanges de los dedos medio, índice y anular
merch
amputation of finger joints
Explanation:
amputación de falanges de los dedos medio, índice y anular

amputation of middle, index and ring finger joints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés muchas veces se prefiere el término común o informal en partes de esta naturaleza, por no ser médicos quienes las redactan.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amputation of finger joints
Henry Hinds
5 +1Post KudoZ: here the term is "phalange", i.e., amputation of middle, index and ring phalangexxxElena Sgarbo
5finger amputation/ phalanx amputationxxxkgay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amputation of finger joints


Explanation:
amputación de falanges de los dedos medio, índice y anular

amputation of middle, index and ring finger joints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés muchas veces se prefiere el término común o informal en partes de esta naturaleza, por no ser médicos quienes las redactan.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica: agree
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lamberto.

agree  nothing
8 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
18 mins

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Henry, "joints" is "articulations" (or "articulaciones" in Spanish).... Each finger has 1 metacarpal-carpal, 1 metacrpal-metacarpal, and 1 metacarpal-phalange articulations. Here what were lost were the phalanges.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finger amputation/ phalanx amputation


Explanation:
Amputation of the middle, index and ring fingers.

xxxkgay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Post KudoZ: here the term is "phalange", i.e., amputation of middle, index and ring phalange


Explanation:
Hola Merch,

El término "falange" se traduce como "phalange".

("Joints" es "articulaciones").

Espero que aunque mi respeusta sea post-grading, te ayude.

Suerte
Elena


The Phalanges of the Hand
(Phalanges Digitorum Manus)

The **phalanges** are fourteen in number, three for each finger, and two for the thumb. Each consists of a body and two extremities. The body tapers from above downward, is convex posteriorly, concave in front from above downward, flat from side to side; its sides are marked by rough which give attachment to the fibrous sheaths of the Flexor tendons.


Arkansas Workers' Compensation Commission

... Loss of more than one **phalange by amputation** shall constitute loss
of the digit, or all the finger. More than one phalange means ...




    Reference: http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/gray/56.html#1
    Reference: http://www.awcc.state.ar.us/rules/rule12.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova
4 hrs
  -> Gracias lincasanova