KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Tejido C. Subcutáneo

English translation: subcutaneous tissue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tejido C. Subcutáneo
English translation:subcutaneous tissue
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

19:25 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Tejido C. Subcutáneo
Ítem en un formulario de inclusión de voluntarios en un ensayo clínico.
Marva
subcutaneous tissue
Explanation:
Hola Marva

Tejido C. Subcutáneo es tejido celular subcutáneo.

Suerte
Elena


In chronic venous insufficiency (CVI) III typical changes of skin, **subcutaneous tissue**, fascia and muscle can be found. It was believed, that the thickening of the fascia is irreversible and it has been postulated that the degeneration of muscles is causative for the persistence of recalcitrant leg ulcers.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jorgensen LN. Collagen deposition in the **subcutaneous tissue** during wound healing in humans: a model evaluation.
APMIS Suppl. 2003; (115): 1-56.

Jorgensen LN. Collagen deposition in the **subcutaneous tissue** during wound healing in humans: a model evaluation.
APMIS Suppl. 2003; (115): 1-56.

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6subcutaneous tissuexxxElena Sgarbo
5Tejido cellular subcutáneo
hmwright13
4cutaneous and subcutaneous tissue
James Calder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tejido C. Subcutáneo
cutaneous and subcutaneous tissue


Explanation:
Some references:
Fungal Infections of the Skin and Skin structures
... causal agent. Chromoblastomycosis. Chromoblastomycosis is an infection
involving the cutaneous and subcutaneous tissue. A key pathological ...
www.doctorfungus.org/mycoses/ human/other/skin_index.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.doctorfungus.org ]

Arch Ophthalmol -- Abstracts: Murata et al. 109 (8): 1130
... In both cases, the whole thickness of the cornea, as well as the anterior
chamber and iris, was replaced by cutaneous and subcutaneous tissue. ...
archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/109/8/1130 - Similar pages

elephantiasis. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ...
... NOUN: Chronic, often extreme enlargement and hardening of cutaneous and subcutaneous
tissue, especially of the legs and external genitals, resulting from ...
www.bartleby.com/61/50/E0085000.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subcutaneous tissue


Explanation:
Hola Marva

Tejido C. Subcutáneo es tejido celular subcutáneo.

Suerte
Elena


In chronic venous insufficiency (CVI) III typical changes of skin, **subcutaneous tissue**, fascia and muscle can be found. It was believed, that the thickening of the fascia is irreversible and it has been postulated that the degeneration of muscles is causative for the persistence of recalcitrant leg ulcers.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jorgensen LN. Collagen deposition in the **subcutaneous tissue** during wound healing in humans: a model evaluation.
APMIS Suppl. 2003; (115): 1-56.

Jorgensen LN. Collagen deposition in the **subcutaneous tissue** during wound healing in humans: a model evaluation.
APMIS Suppl. 2003; (115): 1-56.




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Barbara Thomas
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, colega Barbara. Saludos por Madrid :-)

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Euroko

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Nado2002

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Jacqueline :-)

agree  MJ Barber
16 hrs
  -> Gracias MJ, saludos!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tejido cellular subcutáneo


Explanation:
Hemos usado el termino cuando conversando sobre diferentes casos medicos.

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16