KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

venosa contigua

English translation: contiguous spread to veins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propagación venosa contigua
English translation:contiguous spread to veins
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

16:30 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: venosa contigua
Es propagación venosa contigua de un adenocarcinoma renal. No encuentro referencias en originales. Gracias!!
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
extension to the surrounding veins / contiguous spread to veins
Explanation:
Hola again, Carolina!!

Espero te sirva :-))
Elena


Dynamic computed tomography remedied the most consequential diagnostic shortcomings of conventional computed tomography and proved the most sensitive, specific, and accurate technique for staging of all types of **contiguous extension** of renal cell carcinoma.


CT scans were assessed for ability to detect abdominal extent of tumor in 17 patients with renal cell carcinoma. Computed tomography has a unique advantage over other imaging modalities in that it can distinguish between tumors confined to Gerota's fascia and those which show **contiguous spread**, invading adjacent structures such as muscles, liver and the periaortic and pericaval regions.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias Elena otra vez! Yo entendí que se diseminaba por las venas, no hacia las venas, pero si Ud. lo dice, así será! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extension to the surrounding veins / contiguous spread to veins
xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1venous propagation adjacent to a renal adenocarcinoma
xxxjerryk


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venous propagation adjacent to a renal adenocarcinoma


Explanation:
-

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: a case of putting the correct adjective in its place
56 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension to the surrounding veins / contiguous spread to veins


Explanation:
Hola again, Carolina!!

Espero te sirva :-))
Elena


Dynamic computed tomography remedied the most consequential diagnostic shortcomings of conventional computed tomography and proved the most sensitive, specific, and accurate technique for staging of all types of **contiguous extension** of renal cell carcinoma.


CT scans were assessed for ability to detect abdominal extent of tumor in 17 patients with renal cell carcinoma. Computed tomography has a unique advantage over other imaging modalities in that it can distinguish between tumors confined to Gerota's fascia and those which show **contiguous spread**, invading adjacent structures such as muscles, liver and the periaortic and pericaval regions.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias Elena otra vez! Yo entendí que se diseminaba por las venas, no hacia las venas, pero si Ud. lo dice, así será! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs