KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

talante eutimico afecto labil

English translation: euthymic / labile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:talante eutimico afecto labil
English translation:euthymic / labile
Entered by: Camara

08:59 Sep 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: talante eutimico afecto labil
This is handwritten so I may not be 100% correct in how I transcribed it. It appears on a medical exam of a patient's psychiatric history. Under the title: Estado de animo y afecto (which is their mood and affective approach) the doctor has written: talante eutimico (may be eurimico) afecto labil???
Gail
United States
euthymic / labile
Explanation:
euthymic: relating to a normal state, neither depressed nor euphoric.
labile: unstable.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This is perfectly clear and very helpful.
Gail
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3euthymic / labile
Parrot
3euphoric mood, labile affectKarla Mabarak
naEuthimic /Labil
Dito


  

Answers


28 mins
Euthimic /Labil


Explanation:
Both are the correct spellings. Labil=Voluble, inestable

I don't have my diccionary at hand Euthimic is likely to be the correct spelling. Could anybody confirm?

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
euthymic / labile


Explanation:
euthymic: relating to a normal state, neither depressed nor euphoric.
labile: unstable.


    Mosby's Medical Dictionary
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
This is perfectly clear and very helpful.
Gail

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
38 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
43 mins

agree  Chave: perfect!
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
euphoric mood, labile affect


Explanation:
Could it be euforico?-a term often used in psychiatry.

talante-mood

labile affect--used frequently in psych.


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267