KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Difficult sentence

English translation: elapse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transcurrir
English translation:elapse
Entered by: Parrot

11:35 Sep 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Difficult sentence
Entre la fech de expedicion y su presentacion a la direccion Nacional de Farmacia y Drogas, no deben transcurrir mas de dos anos (24 meses)
cebice
United States
See suggestion below
Explanation:
No more than two years (twenty-four months) should elapse between the time of release and [the] presentation [of the drug, etc.] to the National Board of Pharmacy and Drugs (dirección Nacional de Farmacia y Drogas).
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3No more than two years (24 months)
Elinor Thomas
5It should not be more than two years from the date of production to the date of presentation before
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4belowDrSantos
2See suggestion belowAngelaMR


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
It should not be more than two years (24 months) from the date of production to the date of presentation to the National Directorate for Drugs and Pharmacy/direccion Nacional de Farmacia y Drogas/

In cases of Proper names suc as direccion Nacional de Farmacia etc. the practice is
1. Translate it
2. Give the original name afterwards between slashes ou parenthesis.



    Experience
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No more than two years (24 months)


Explanation:
should elapse between the production (expedition) date and its presentation to the Dirección Nacional de Farmacia y Drogas (National Direction for Pharmacy and Drugs).

Nota: como Dirección Nacional de Farmacia y Drogas es el nombre de una oficina o repartición pública, no debes traducirlo, sino poner la traducción entre paréntesis.


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca Rodr�guez
2 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  AngelaMR: I like how you cited the "Dirección Nacional de Farmacia y Drogas". You´re right.
12 mins
  -> Yes, I know. I put it between brackets because I wasn't sure about the real meaning of expedición in this case. :-)

agree  lcmolinari: This sounds the nicest out of the 3, but I strongly suggest not using the word 'expedition' in English-too literal
13 mins
  -> Oppsss... the answer below Angelote's reply is for you Laura. Angelote, thank you! :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It should not be more than two years from the date of production to the date of presentation before


Explanation:
the National directorate for Drugs and Pharmacy.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See suggestion below


Explanation:
No more than two years (twenty-four months) should elapse between the time of release and [the] presentation [of the drug, etc.] to the National Board of Pharmacy and Drugs (dirección Nacional de Farmacia y Drogas).


    Personal exp. as translator for clinical laboratory
    English is my native language
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.