KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Trastorno de personalidad esquizoide

English translation: Schizoid personality disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trastorno de personalidad esquizoide
English translation:Schizoid personality disorder
Entered by: Gail

11:58 Sep 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Trastorno de personalidad esquizoide
Medical definition of patient's diagnosis
Gail
United States
Schizoid personality disorder
Explanation:
A well-established term in psychiatry. Please see the reference below.

Best of luck!
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Schizoid personality disorderAlan Lambson
5Schizoid personalityDrSantos
4schizopherenic personality disorderyolanda Speece
4Schizoid personality disorderxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schizoid personality disorder


Explanation:
A well-established term in psychiatry. Please see the reference below.

Best of luck!


    Reference: http://www.mentalhealth.com/dis/p20-pe02.html
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells
4 mins

agree  George Rabel: disagree, agree! :)
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schizoid personality disorder


Explanation:
That's it.

Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schizoid personality


Explanation:
The word "trastorno" (illness, affliction, sickness, disturbance) in English BECOMES ABSOLUTELY UNNCESSARY.


    Psychiatrist
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schizopherenic personality disorder


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct term

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333