KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

FUNCIONAMIENTO

English translation: functioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FUNCIONAMIENTO
English translation:functioning
Entered by: Camara

12:19 Sep 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: FUNCIONAMIENTO
Such as in funcionamento social or intelectual. Is "functioning" correct psychological translation?
Gail
functioning
Explanation:
You are correct.

Check out:

http://jama.ama-assn.org/issues/v284n5/abs/joc00483.html

and

http://www.american.edu/bfantie/teaching/neuropsych/assessme...
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see noteGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1FunctioningChave
5 +1functioning
lcmolinari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functioning


Explanation:
You are correct.

Check out:

http://jama.ama-assn.org/issues/v284n5/abs/joc00483.html

and

http://www.american.edu/bfantie/teaching/neuropsych/assessme...


    see above web sites
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
50 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Functioning


Explanation:
For example " the patient has brief periods of normal functioning"

The word you proposed (Functioning) is correct in this setting. Luck!

Medical Doctor

Chave
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: It is the term used!
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see note


Explanation:
Hola!

Con respecto a "funcionamiento social", y siendo más de una la parte activa (es decir por un lado la persona por otro la sociedad), se habla de "interaction" (Social interaction).

Po otro lado,"functioning" es un término muy correcto para utilizarlo hablando de "capacidades" o habilidades intelectuales.


Saludos #:))

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
  -> muchas gracias!! #:))

agree  AngelaMR: great!
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Angelote! #:))