KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Bagaje de informacion general

English translation: baggage of general knowledge (affected by previous learning and memory).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bagaje de informacion general
English translation:baggage of general knowledge (affected by previous learning and memory).
Entered by: DrSantos

14:40 Sep 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Bagaje de informacion general
Medical term in Psychological analysis. Refers to her informational "baggage" Entire phrase is " bagaje de informacion general (afectado pro apredizaje previo y memoria) In fact, help with entire sentence is appreciated.
Gail
United States
baggage of general knowledge (affected by previous learning and memory).
Explanation:
" bagaje de informacion general (afectado pro apredizaje previo y memoria)".
Most of my colleagues are correct. I am just juggling with the words to make it sound better in professional English. I realized that nobody has written this phrase.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Thanks. I know we use baggage as psychological slang but I didn't realize we could use it in this clinical evaluation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1baggage of general knowledge (affected by previous learning and memory).DrSantos
4 +1general information baggage
Henry Hinds
4knowledge of general information (affected by previous learning and memory)Karla Mabarak
4"background of general information (affected by previous learning and memory)"
Paola Prodan
4General information backgroundJesús Paredes
4general knowledge
CCW
5 -2baggage of general information affected by previous
Parrot
1 -1genetic informational codeLafuente


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general knowledge


Explanation:
Creo que este es el sentido en este caso.

La frase la traduciría de la siguiente forma: "general knowledge (affected by previous learning and memory)."

Espero que te sirva


    own experience
    Collins Eng. Dict.
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general information baggage


Explanation:
or baggage of general information

Why not?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: I like the "bagagge of..." option :-))
17 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"background of general information (affected by previous learning and memory)"


Explanation:
Utilizaria "background of general information" porque me parece que el texto se refiere a la informacion adquirida que se ve influida por el aprendizaje y la memoria que uno ya tiene incorporados.


    Oxford Dictionary and self experience.
Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
baggage of general information affected by previous


Explanation:
apprenticeship and memory.
This is the literal translation, and psychologists do use "baggage" in referring to previous or pre-conceived notions.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CCW: "apprenticeship" is not the right word in this case.
4 hrs

disagree  Heathcliff: "apprenticeshi" is far too specific here; "learning" would fit much better.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge of general information (affected by previous learning and memory)


Explanation:
This is a combination of some of the above answers, but I believe it is more accurate and complete.

bagaje: stock of knowledge (also baggage, luggage)


    Larousse Spanish-English Dictionary
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
genetic informational code


Explanation:
I think this has to do with genetics. To me, baggage means "equipaje" that is the baggage we all have to live with throughout our existence.

I would suggest your translating your sentence as follows:

Her genetic informational code (affected by previous learning and memory)

Doctors, to the rescue!!!!


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: Unfortunately, there's nothing we can do (at least through learning or memory) to alter or affect our genetic make-up!
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General information background


Explanation:
General information background (influenced by previous learning and memory). I found "bagaje" translated as "background" by Martha Orellana. I think "afectado" should be translated as "influenced" in this context.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baggage of general knowledge (affected by previous learning and memory).


Explanation:
" bagaje de informacion general (afectado pro apredizaje previo y memoria)".
Most of my colleagues are correct. I am just juggling with the words to make it sound better in professional English. I realized that nobody has written this phrase.


    Professional
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks. I know we use baggage as psychological slang but I didn't realize we could use it in this clinical evaluation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: An exact and elegant translation
17 hrs