KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

nos arroja como areas de major dominio as sus habilidades de conceptualizacion

English translation: his/her major strenghs appear to us to be his/her ability to conceptualize


14:41 Sep 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: nos arroja como areas de major dominio as sus habilidades de conceptualizacion
Refers to her verbal conceptualization skills.
Gail
United States
English translation:his/her major strenghs appear to us to be his/her ability to conceptualize
Explanation:
there are a couple of typos in the Spanish but this looks like typical corpspeak - the kind of stuff you see in a performance review process.Although since you say it's medical, I guess it's part of medical evaluation rather than a performance review
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He/She shows us that his/her abilities to conceptualize are his/her greatest strengthsKarla Mabarak
5he/she shows us (her/his) conceptualization abilities as (her/his) expertiseLeopoldo Cuellar
4Conceptualization skills evidenced the highest masteryJesús Paredes
4he / she produces as higher command areas his/ her conceptualization habilities
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4yeilds her conceptualization abilities as the areas that she
Parrot
2 +1Please see explanation belowAngelaMR
nahis/her major strenghs appear to us to be his/her ability to conceptualize
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


20 mins
his/her major strenghs appear to us to be his/her ability to conceptualize


Explanation:
there are a couple of typos in the Spanish but this looks like typical corpspeak - the kind of stuff you see in a performance review process.Although since you say it's medical, I guess it's part of medical evaluation rather than a performance review

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he/she shows us (her/his) conceptualization abilities as (her/his) expertise


Explanation:
There are several ways, hope this one helps.

Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 2

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see explanation below


Explanation:
He/she/it indicates that his/her visual conceptualization skills are his/her greatest strengths.

You could also replace \"indicates\" with shows, displays, or points out.

You could also replace \"greatest strengths\" with strong points or strongest abilities.

Hope this helps!!!


    Personal exp.
    Native English Speaker
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeilds her conceptualization abilities as the areas that she


Explanation:
best controls (i.e., her optimum skills)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He/She shows us that his/her abilities to conceptualize are his/her greatest strengths


Explanation:
I like mostly Angelote´s version except that no one said anything about "visual" and it may be important not to drop out the "she/he shows us"

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: You're absolutely right. I said visual when I meant verbal, and I only placed that there because of Gail's note! :)
2 mins
  -> Yes, I thought that´s what must have happened.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conceptualization skills evidenced the highest mastery


Explanation:
The highest mastery was evidenced in the conceptualization skills area...

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he / she produces as higher command areas his/ her conceptualization habilities


Explanation:
In spanish, sometimes people write very comp´licated words that say not much. The best translation I've find to such languague utilization was the above answer.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18