KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Retardacion Mental leve

English translation: Mild Mental Retardation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retardacion Mental leve
English translation:Mild Mental Retardation
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

11:55 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Retardacion Mental leve
Would you translate this as:

Slight Mental Retardation
Gail
United States
Mild Mental Retardation
Explanation:
That is how I´ve always heard this used in human development classes. Also, my mom & aunt teach special ed, and always refer to "mild mental retardation." I´ve never heard "slight" used. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Thanks. Afterwards I found the scale and mild is the correct choice of word.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mild Mental RetardationAngelaMR
5 +1slight mental handicap
Terry Burgess
4 +1Suggestions based on context:AngelaMR
5slight mental retardation or mild mental retardation
BelkisDV
5more...
lcmolinari
4Light subnormalityDrSantos
5 -2slight mental retardation
lcmolinari


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mild Mental Retardation


Explanation:
That is how I´ve always heard this used in human development classes. Also, my mom & aunt teach special ed, and always refer to "mild mental retardation." I´ve never heard "slight" used. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001523.htm
    personal exp.
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. Afterwards I found the scale and mild is the correct choice of word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
0 min
  -> Gracias, Bertha!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: This is medically OK
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
slight mental retardation


Explanation:
You are correct.

You may also say 'slightly mentally challenged' or 'slightly mentally handicapped' as these are these days the preferred "politically correct" terms of saying mentally retarded. Check out the below link for a reference to mentally challenged


    Reference: http://www.ddc.com/extra/othersis.htm
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: not for a medical test!
19 mins

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Incorrect term for medical field.
20 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slight mental handicap


Explanation:
Hi Gail:-)
I would sincerely suggest you translate this as: "a person with a slight mental handicap" or, a "a slightly mentally retarded [or, handicapped] person"...I think this would be the most natural way to say it in English.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: Also good the word slight must be there
4 mins
  -> Thx Doctor:-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more...


Explanation:
Just to give some links and references where 'slight mental retardation' is used just to show that it is widely used.

http://hum-molgen.de/documents/abstracts/0061:
We describe an 11 year old girl with nonfamilial cerebellar ataxia, slight mental retardation and asymptomatic retinopathy harbouring the T8,993G point mutation. Detailed molecular analysis of mtDNA from different tissues (blood, muscle, fibroblasts) resulted in variable heteroplasmic proportions...

http://www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/juvenile_correc-...

Corrective School for boys with slight mental retardation...

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Light subnormality


Explanation:
We are using more "sub-normality" and "sub-normal", rather than "retardation", "retarded" etc.
A matter of compassion, but no matter what euphemism we use, sooner or later, it becomes derrogatory, then we look for another one.


    Trying to be nice and kind, avoding "commom" expressions.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slight mental retardation or mild mental retardation


Explanation:
Both terms are correct within this context.

Good Luck,
Belkis

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggestions based on context:


Explanation:
Again, based on personal experience, I believe the correct translation is "mild mental retardation" if you are translating a medical or educational text. (4500 hits in google) "Slight mental retardation" would be understood to mean the same thing, but this isn´t the most popular or accepted answer as far as I know. (to support my allegation, there are only 124 hits for this in google).

Otherwise, if your audience is "sensitive" to the terminology (parents, family members, etc.) and it doesn´t need to be an exact translation, then I agree with the others above that you could soften the translation and use one of their suggestions.

Hope this helps! :)

Google hits are attached below.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
37 mins