KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Ordenacion de Dibujos

English translation: picture arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenación de dibujos
English translation:picture arrangement
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:02 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Ordenacion de Dibujos
THis is how the child arranges the drawings in the non-verbal part of the Wechsler Intelligence test.
Gail
United States
Sequencing of drawings / drawing sequencing
Explanation:
This is how I'd say it.

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2picture arrangement
CCW
5 +1You could have waited a little bit...
CCW
4 +2Sequencing of drawings / drawing sequencingxxxElena Sgarbo
4Ordering Picture Stories
GoodWords
4 -5Drawing's order
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -5
Drawing's order


Explanation:

Prints & Sculpture ...
www.weschlers.com/catalogues.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

A Conversation | Covering The New Yorker | Abbeville Press
... People talk about the timelessness of ... way), about a fantasy of order and so on, which
allowed ... and they submitted their drawings, but their thinking process was ...
www.abbeville.com/newyorker/conversation.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

McSweeney's Internet Tendency: Issue 6 Has Arrived to Confuse ...
... artist Candy Jernigan. These drawings are accompanied by a ... issue also involves Lawrence
Weschler, who was in large ... If you would like to order it from us, click ...
www.mcsweeneys.net/subscribe/issue6.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages




Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lcmolinari: You have confused Wechsler intelligence tests with Weschler's the auctioneers. Plus, 'drawing's order' is not good Eng.
5 mins

disagree  Terry Burgess: Sorry Bertha but I have to agree with Laura...on both counts.
17 mins

disagree  CCW: I agree with my colleagues
33 mins

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: ... which only goes to prove that a search engine just doesn't cut it. Sorry! : )
58 mins

disagree  Heathcliff: Nothing wrong with search engines -- especially when used when used in conjunction with brains!
5 hrs
  -> My dear Heathcliff. You have a brain. I DON'T.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ordering Picture Stories


Explanation:
or "Ordering drawings"


    Reference: http://www.mindship.org/happe.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sequencing of drawings / drawing sequencing


Explanation:
This is how I'd say it.

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I like this...perhaps even arranging:-)
8 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
48 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picture arrangement


Explanation:
This is the standard expression used in child psychology. Many hits in AltaVista and Google.

"performance IQ - an intelligence score based on a person's performance of subtests of the Wechsler intelligence test (WAIS-R, WISC-III, WPPSI-R) such as picture completion, picture arrangement, block design, object assembly, and digit symbol, coding, and mazes; provides an
indication of perceptual organization and visual processing."

"Picture Arrangement: planning, logical thinking, social knowledge."

Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children, Third Edition (WISC-III)

Verbal Subtests
Performance Subtests
Information 10
Picture Completion 6
Similarites 16
Coding 4
Arithmetic 11 Picture Arrangement 10
Vocabulary 13
Block Design 12
Comprehension 12
Object Assembly 7
(Digit Span) 8
(Symbol Search) 6
Verbal IQ = 114
Performance IQ = 86
FULL SCALE IQ = 101


Hope it helps.

Ref: Own experience and below


    Reference: http://ricketts.unl.edu/tbi/hux/tbiglossary.html
    Reference: http://www.childpsychologist.com/testing/tests_measurements....
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Excellent research:-))))..Congrats:-)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You could have waited a little bit...


Explanation:
before closing the question, since the answer I provided is the correct one.

CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I know the question is closed but I had to agree anyway:-)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Terry